Amateurs given stern test before progress in cup
Anthony McCartney’s side were pushed all the way by Junior Division One outfit before eventually prevailing by three goals to two.
Elsewhere in the Ballymena & Provincial League’s junior divisions, Clough Rangers Athletic lifted themselves further away from the bottom of the Junior Division Three table by beating Carrick Swifts 5-3.
INTERMEDIATE LEAGUE
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdResults: Brantwood 2, Newtowne 1; Rathcoole FC 3, Desertmartin 3; Magherafelt SKy Blues 2, Dunloy 1; FC Ballynure 3, Ballynure Old Boys 2.
JUNIOR DIVISION ONE
Antrim Rovers 3, Mallusk Athletic 2: Mallusk had the better of the attacking play during the first half and went in leading by two goals scored on the 26th and 39th minutes at the break.
Rovers came back into the game after Darren Brammeld scored on the 55th minute but had to wait until Drren Brammeld scored his second goal on the 85th minute to equalise. Both teams then went for the winning goal which went to Rovers after Alan Jones scored on the 88th minute.
Other results: Tobermore United Reserves 1, Cookstown Olympic 4; Castle Star 6, CHimney Corner Reserves 3;
JUNIOR DIVISION TWO
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdResults: AFC Carrick 3, FC Ballynure Reserves 0; Ballyclare North End 2, FC Larne 3; Ballysillan Swifts 4, Cookstown RBL 4; Carniny Amateurs II 0, Remo FC 4; FC Whiteabbey 5, Ballynure Old Boys ‘B’ 0; Sport & Leisure Swifts Reserves 3, Moyola Park Olympic 5.
JUNIOR DIVISION THREE
Clough Rangers Athletic 5, Carrick Swifts 3: Clough went in front through Gary Hamilton before Swifts equalised.
Chris McDonald put Clough back in front then two goals from the Swifts saw them in front at half-time.
Clough came strong in the second half scoring three goals through Chris McDonald, Bryan Logan and Gary Hamilton without reply.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdOther results: Red Star 1, Rathcoole Fc Reserves 4; 1st Carrickfergus OB 0, Brantwood Reserves 9.
JUNIOR DIVISION FOUR
Results: Monkstown FC 3, Ballysilland Swifts Reserves 1; Carnlough Swifts 1, Krag Albion 3; Glengormley United 2, Forth River FC 1; Mallusk Athletic Reserves 4, AFC Carrick Reserves 2.
CRAWFORD CUP, ROUND ONE
Carniny Amateurs 3, Woodlands 2: Carniny took the lead after Jonny Cummings scored on the 47th minute then Woodlands equalised through Barry McPherson on the 65th minute. Carniny went in front again after Emmett Long scored on the 77th minute and added a third when Adam Whitehurst scored on the 79th minute. Woodlands hit back with Thomas Ogilvie scoring on the 83rd minute but failed to get the elusive equaliser before full time.
CANADA TROPHY, ROUND TWO
Wakehurst Strollers 1, Desertmartin Swifts 2: Strollers got off to a flying start in this game after Dale Kirkwood scored on the 4th minute.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSwifts came back to level the game when Ryan Brown scored on the 17th minute and at half-time the teams were still level.
Both teams created chances to score in the second half but the only one taken was when Darren Bartlett scored what proved to be the winning goal for the Swifts on the 62nd minute.
FIXTURES
Matches involving locally-based sides this Saturday, November 23, are:
Intermediate League: Newtowne v Carniny Amateurs.
Junior Division One: Antrim Rovers v Castle Star.
Junior Division Two: Carniny Amateurs II v FC Whiteabbey.
Junior Division Three: Wakehurst Strollers v Clough Rangers Athletic.
Canada Trophy, round one: Chimney Corner Reserves v Rathcoole FC Reserves.