First trophies decided as league starts this weekend
This week sees the eagerly anticipated League begin, can Drifters continue their domination or can someone else surprise everyone?
CHARITY CUP
Semi-final results: Drifters 5, Spinning Mill 2; Greenhills 7, Ballee I 1.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdFinal - Greenhills 0, Drifters 5: Following comfortable semi-final wins for both sides, Drifters showed why they’ve won son much over the last years with a routine victory.
Drifters wins came from John Elder (2-0), David McFall (2-1), Andy Martin (2-0), Geoff Wylie (2-0) and Darnell McCrory (2-1).
Star player – Darnell McCrory
CHARITY DUFFERS CUP
Semi-final results: Thatch Inn 5, Michelin 3; Floaters 8, Buffs Club 1.
Final - Floaters 5, Thatch Inn 0: Floaters claim the second trophy of the night for The Coach Bar with a straight forward victory.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdTheir winners were Glenn Gilmore (2-0), Willy Wright (2-0), Noel Craig (2-1), Jason Mooney (2-0) and Ben Gilmour (2-0)
Star player – Ben Gilmore.
FOUNTAIN CUP
Semi-final results - The Coach 9, Ballee II 0; Fountain Bar 8, Wanderers 1.
Final - The Coach 5, Fountain Bar 1: Well done to Ricky Carlin (2-1), with Fountain Bar’s lone win in the first match.
Thereafter; the Coach strolled to victory thanks to Ian Rainey (2-1), Adrian Rouke (2-1), Rodney McAleese (2-0), Daniel Thompson (2-1) and Derek Rainey (2-1).
Star player – Derek Rainey.
FOUNTAIN DUFFERS CUP
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSemi-final results - Bowling Club 3, Village Inn 5; Fountain Arrows 5, Cosy Corner 3.
Final - Fountain Arrows 3, Village Inn 5: Village Inn marked their return to the league by claiming the Fountain Duffers trophy.
Fountain Arrows fought hard with wins from Junior McCandless (2-0), Jonny Douglas (2-1) and James Kennedy (2-0).
Well done to the Village Inn, their winners were Darryl Reid (2-0), David McFall (2-1), Trevor McFall (2-1), Neil Marshall (2-1) and James McKeown (2-0). Star player – James McKeown.
FIXTURES
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdOpening league fixtures in the two divisions this Friday night, September 25, are:
Division One:
Greenhills v Fountain Arrows
The Coach v Floaters
Spinning Mill v Drifters
Thatch Inn - free week
Division Two
Village Inn v Michelin
Ballee II v Ballee I
Cosy Corner v Bowling Club
Buffs Club v Wanderers
Fountain Bar v Pattons
SEVEN TOWERS OPEN
The third Annual Seven Towers Open Individual Darts Competition will take place this Saturday, September 26.
The event has attracted many of the best darts players in Northern Ireland.
There will be £1000+ in prize money with Men’s Entry £10 and Ladies’ Entry £5. Registration open at 12 noon with toe to oche at 13:30 in the Coach Bar, Ballymena
NEWS
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAny news or competitions in the area, please contact the Secretary by email [email protected] or phone 07702182328.
LEAGUE MEETING
The next meeting of the BHDDL will be held on Monday, October 5, at 8.25pm.