Division One leaders stunned by bottom club
Ballydougan 47
AS Tullylish 28
Rink 1: L Milligan, M Milligan, Rach. Cassells, Rob. Cassells 10-8 A Burrell, R Bolton, A Cannaway, J Wilson.
Rink 2: H Massey, M Leckey, R Kennedy, D Malcolmson 14-6 M Andrews, H Hylands, S Black, J Gray.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRink 3: E Wilson, S Whyte, N Whyte, J Richardson 12-5 L McCracken, G McCracken, D Graham, E Campbell.
Rink 4: C Halliday, K McCartney, R McCartney, S McCartney 11-9 M McAdam, T Gray, C Leckey, R Martin.
St Joseph’s took welcome points against St Colman’s.
St Joseph’s 39
St Colman’s 34
Rink 1: C Savage, F Watters, H Dillon, L Magennis 7-7 C Owens, B Wilson, E Byrne, T McCartan.
Rink 2: B McVeigh, P Rooney (Snr), R Magennis, F Murphy 12-4 Ann. Magee, J Owens, H Convery, A Magee.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRink 3: A O’Loughlin, P Linden, B Murphy, S Murphy 12-5 L McAvoy, M Miller, N Quinn, P Moore.
Rink 4: J Magennis, J Morris, Rog. Magennis, C Dillon 8-18 F O’Dowd, D Funnell, B Moore, G Chambers.
Dromore NS lost out in the local derby to Holm Park
Dromore NS 34
Holm Park 39
Rink 1: J Coulter, R McCandless, J Hamilton, D Hamilton 10-9 C Ogle, L Aiken, K Aiken, C Sherwin.
Rink 2: E Ervine, F McCandless, T Mulligan, D Pedan 8-17 G McDowell, A Sudlow, T Smith, G Malcolmson.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRink 3: R Harrison, N Lindsay, E Anderson, D McCandless 9-1 A McGarrity, M Dawson, M Gamble, G Dawson.
Rink 4: S Gilliland, M Ward, T Gribben, L Graham 7-12 I Houston, T Sudlow, T Wilson, J McKenny.
The big game in Division Two was between league leaders St Patrick’s and second placed Magherally and resulted in a good win for St Patrick’s.
St Patrick’s 40
Magherally 31
Rink 1: A Daly, R Faulkner, B Serplus, D Carson 9-5 I Montgomery, G Beggs, K McBride, S McBride.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRink 2: I Dickson, W McCullough, D Gilliland, J Gilliand 13-7 N Craig, I McBride, H Martin, D McAuley.
Rink 3: P Hayes, J Topping, G Gilliand, A Johnston 14-6 M Adair, J Kirk, E Robb, K Smith.
Rink 4: R McCleary, K Purnell, I Cousins, T Martin 4-13 D Adair, S Scott, L Martin, J Martin.
Down Shoes found the going tough against the Leisure Bowlers.
Down Shoes 25
Leisure Bowlers 58
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRink 1: B Tumilty, K Tumilty, P Henderson, D Tumilty 12-13 L Heaney, A Mooney, J Scott, W Walker.
Rink 2: E Neil, D Rea, M Ward, M Bunting 2-19 T Ledlie R Shannon, N Ledlie, F Cairns.
Rink 3: S McFadden, B McCoy, Marg. Campbell, K McCoy 7-9 J Patterson, A McMullen, J Barr, H Barr.
Rink 4: G Anderosn, A Murphy, T McGivern, M Campbell 4-17 F Martin, N Cochrane, J Henderson, L McCreanor.
Ballyvarley had a close encounter with the Pavilion.
Ballyvarley 39
Pavilion 38
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRink 1: A Donald, S Lennon, M McGrath, T Lennon 4-11 T McDowell, C Wilson, D Thomson, K Stewart.
Rink 2: R McGivern, V Stewart, G McGrath, K O’Neill 11-10 E Whyte, I Wright, D Moles, J Hamilton.
Rink 3: C McDermott, J Stewart, G McGarey, S McGivern 15-9 J Donnelly, C Gray, K Kennedy, P Gray.
Rink 4: A Lennon, PJ Johnston, J McAvoy, S Byrne 9-8 G McAleenan, D Preston, F Dolan, J McCullough.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe Donaghy’s Zone Championships begin this Friday night in Banbridge Pavilion when the Ladies pairs competition kicks off at 6.45pm. Monday sees the start of the singles competition and then the action continues for the next two weeks with zone finals night pencilled in for March 11.
Some of the best bowlers in the country are playing and if you can manage to get along to the Banbridge or Dromore pavilions any night you should see some excellent matches.