Prize-winners at Kilrea Show
Perennials, vase, 1 variety: 1. Jean Rees, 2&3. Prim McCaw
Any other flowering shrub, 3 stems: 1. Marie Shaw, 2. Doreen Campbell
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdGladioli, 1 spike: 1. Allen Proctor, 2&3. Solomon Lubwama
Sweet pea, 9 stems: 1&2. Allen Proctor, 3. Joyce McLenaghan
Roses, 3 blooms: 1&2. Allen Proctor, 3. Jean Proctor
Asters, 5 blooms: 1. Betty Holmes, 2. Prim McCaw, 3. Evelyn Kelso
Lily, 1 stem: 1. Solomon Lubwama, 2. Betty Holmes, 3. Margaret Bamford
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAnnuals, 3 stems, 1 variety: 1. Joyce McLenaghan, 2. Betty Holmes, 3. Doreen Campbell
Hydrangea, 3 stems: 1. Sandra Taylor, 2. Alison Torrens, 3. Margaret Dempsey
Chrysanthemums, 3 stems: 1. Margaret Bamford
Dahlia, 1 bloom, over 15cm: 1,2&3. Solomon Lubwama
Dahlias, 3 blooms, decorative, small: 1. Doreen Campbell, 2. Hilary Gardiner, 3. Solomon Lubwama
Dahlias, 3 blooms, any other type: 1. Hilary Gardiner, 2. Solomon Lubwama
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdPot plant, foliage, under 12.5cm pot: 1. Catherine Reid, 2. Doreen Campbell
Pot plant, foliage, over 12.5cm pot: 1. Joyce McLenaghan, 2. Margaret Dempsey, 3. Betty Holmes
Pot plant, flowering, under 12.5cm pot: 1. Betty Holmes
Pot plant, flowering, over 12.5cm pot: 1. Doreen Campbell, 2. Joyce McLenaghan, 3. Jean Rees
Succulent: 1. Joyce McLenaghan, 2. Betty Holmes
Special Awards:
Mrs Mary Boyd Cup and £10 voucher from Island Nursery, Portglenone, for highest number of points in classes 1 – 16b awarded to: Solomon Lubwama
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdMaud McKeeman Trophy for Best Exhibit in classes 14a – 15b: Doreen Campbell
Special Prize of £5 from Martin’s, Kilrea, for Best Exhibit in classes 1 – 16b awarded to: Doreen Campbell
Special Prize of daffodil bulbs from Dr D Turbitt for highest points in classes 12a – 13b awarded to: Solomon Lubwama
Vegetable Section
Tomatoes, 5: 1&2. Eleanor Kerr, 3. Joyce McLenaghan
Vegetable marrow: 1. Kathleen Mayberry
Beetroot, 3: 1. Kenneth Bacon, 2. Joyce Allen
Peas, 5 pods: 1. Solomon Lubwama, 2. Sam Stewart, 3. Jean Rees
Runner Beans, 7 pods: 1. Velma Hayes
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdOnions, 4 from seed: 1. Adrian Torrens, 2. James Torrens, 3. Connie Torrens
Onions, 4 from sets: 1. Roberta Torrens
Carrots, 3: 1. Roberta Currie
Cherry tomatoes, 5: 1. Jean Rees, 2. Roberta Currie, 3. James B. Kelso
Parsley, 5 stems in water: 1. Jean McKay, 2. Betty Holmes
Herbs, 3 varieties in water: 1. Kilrea PS, 2. Sam Stewart, 3. Jean McKay
Potatoes, 5 white: 1. Olivia Moon, 2. Charlotte Moon, 3. Sam Stewart
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdPotatoes, 5 coloured: 1&2. Sam Stewart, 3. Phyllis Scott
Cucumber: 1. Velma Hayes, 2. Anna Burnside, 3. Solomon Lubwama
Rhubarb, 3 stalks: 1. Margaret Bamford
Novice class, any vegetable: 1. Mary Gibson
Special Awards
Kilrea YFC Cup and £12.50 token from Manor House Kilrea for highest number of points in classes 17 – 36b awarded to: Sam Stewart
Margaret McIlmoyle Trophy and Special Prize of £3 presented in memory of Mrs M Bolton for Best Exhibit in classes 17 – 36b awarded to: Roberta Currie
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSpecial Prize of £3 presented by Mrs M Laughlin for Novice class 36b awarded to: Mary Gibson
Garden Medley: (vouchers from Montgomery Nurseries Upperlands)
1st prize - Mrs TBF Thompson Cup and £5 voucher: Kenneth Bacon
2nd Prize £3 voucher: Solomon Lubwama
Flower Section (Open)
Roses, 3 blooms: 1. Alison Torrens
Roses, 3 sprays other than Hybrid Tea: 1. Sam Stewart
Sweet pea, 12 stems: 1&2. Derrick Turbitt, 3. Marie Shaw
Gladioli, 1 spike: 1. Kenneth Bacon, 2. Sam Stewart
Asters, 5 blooms: 1. Mary Gibson
Annuals, 3 blooms: 1. Doreen Campbell
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdPerennials, 3 different specimens, 2 stems of each: 1&2. Marie Shaw, 3. Sam Stewart
Heaths, 6 sprays, at least 2 varieties: 1&2. Marie Shaw, 3. Alison Torrens
Pot plant, fern: 1. Dorothy Brown, 2. Betty Holmes
Pot plant, foliage: 1. William McCurdy, 2. Joyce McLenaghan, 3. Dorothy Brown
Pot plant, fuchsia: 1. Joyce McLenaghan, 2. Dorothy Brown, 3. William McCurdy
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdPot plant, flowering (not fuchsia): 1. William McCurdy, 2. Joyce McLenaghan, 3. William McCurdy
Pot plant, orchid: 1. Sam Stewart, 2. Marie Shaw, 3. Velma Hayes
Cactus, over 10cm pot: 1. Mary Gibson
Succulent, under 10cm pot: 1. Dorothy Brown
Succulent, over 10cm pot: 1. Dorothy Brown
Cacti or Succulent Garden: 1. Dorothy Brown
Bonsai: 1. Marie Shaw, 3. Marie Shaw
Dahlia, giant or large decorative, 1 bloom: 1,2&3. Derrick Turbitt
Dahlias, medium decorative, 3 blooms: 1. Derrick Turbitt
Dahlias, small or miniature decorative, 3 blooms: 1&2. Derrick Turbitt, 3. Sam Stewart
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDahlias, medium cactus or semi-cactus, 3 blooms: 1. Derrick Turbitt
Dahlias, small, semi or miniature cactus, 3 blooms: 1&2. Derrick Turbitt, 3. Mary Gardiner
Ball dahlias, 3 blooms: 1. Derrick Turbitt
Pompon dahlias, 4 blooms: 1. Derrick Turbitt, 2. Kenneth Bacon, 3. Sam Stewart
Dahlias, 3 blooms, any other type: 1. Sam Stewart, 2. Derrick Turbitt, 3. Marie Shaw
Special Awards
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAmy Hanna Cup and £10 voucher from David Christie & Son, Ballymoney, for highest number of points in classes 37 – 56 awarded to: Derrick Turbitt
£12.50 voucher presented by Manor House Kilrea for highest points in classes 37 – 49 awarded to: Marie Shaw
Bridge House Cup for highest points in classes 50 – 56 awarded to: Derrick Turbitt
Special Prize of £5 presented by Mrs F. Logan for Best Exhibit in Dahlias classes 50 – 56 awarded to: Derrick Turbitt
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDr Brian Wilson Memorial Trophy for Fuchsia class 45 awarded to: Joyce McLenaghan
Evelyn Lyons Memorial Cup for Orchid class 46b awarded to: Sam Stewart
Decorative Section
Miniature, not exceeding 10cm in any way: 1. Elizabeth Connor
Petite Exhibit, ‘Little Treasures’, over 10cm but under 24cm: 1. Elizabeth Connor, 2. Audrey Steed
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdExhibit, ‘A Gift of Flowers’: 1. Margaret Bamford, 2. Audrey Cusick, 3. Marie Shaw
Exhibit incorporating a Farming Toy: 1. Lorna McClure, 2. Mary Gibson
Exhibit in a basket, ‘Colours of Autumn’: 1. Elizabeth Connor, 2. Lorna McClure, 3. Heather Kelso
An exhibit using 3 blooms: 1. Elizabeth Connor, 2. Lorna McClure, 3. Margaret Bamford
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad‘Get well soon’, exhibit in small disposable container: 1. Marie Shaw, 2. Elizabeth Connor, 3. Margaret Bamford
Exhibit, ‘Summer Opulence’: 1. Margaret Bamford, 2. Mary Knox, 3. Audrey Steed
Hedgerow Exhibit: 1. Velma Hayes, 2. Mary Knox, 3. Audrey Cusick
Exhibit in a candlestick: 1. Elizabeth Connor, 2. Margaret Bamford, 3. Lorna McClure
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdExhibit, ‘Foliage in Focus’: 1. Margaret Bamford, 2. Elizabeth Connor, 3. Lorna McClure
Exhibit, making the best of a Supermarket Bunch: 1. Lorna McClure
Special Awards
The Rossallin Cup and £10 voucher from Millbrae Cottage Nursery, Ballymoney, for highest number of points in classes 57 – 69 awarded to: Elizabeth Connor
Alice McCarter Memorial Cup for second highest number of points in classes 57 – 69 awarded to: Margaret Bamford
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSpecial Prize of £10 presented by Nelson Flowers for Best Exhibit in classes 57 – 69 awarded to: Velma Hayes
Special Prize of £3 presented by Mrs E. Kelso for class 65 awarded to: Velma Hayes
Women’s Institute Class
‘A Right Royal Occasion’: 90th birthday card; Victoria Sponge; presentation posy
1st prize of Committee Cup and £9: Garvagh W.I.
2nd prize £6: Gracehill & Galgorm W.I.
3rd prize £3: Macosquin W.I.
Poetry Class
Connie Gamble Memorial Trophy for poem entitled ‘Happy Birthday Ma’am!’ awarded to: Jennifer Beattie; 2nd Daphne King; 3rd Sandra Gamble
Home Industries
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdWater colour, novice class, any subject: 1. Lily Swinson, 2. Vivienne Wright, 3. (tie) Emily McEldowney and Eva McClements
Oil, novice class, any subject: 1. Joyce Allen, 2. Lily Swinson, 3. Joyce Allen
Acrylic, novice class, any subject: 1&2. Eva McClements, 3. (tie) Lois Kane and Irene Johnson
Watercolour, any subject: 1&2. Margaret Pitcher, 3. Moira McAllister
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAcrylic, any subject: 1&2. Margaret Pitcher, 3. Helen McAllister
Other mediums: 1. Margaret Pitcher, 3. Moira McAllister
Creative Arts: 1&2. Pamela Campbell, 3. Kathleen Mayberry
3D decoupage: 1. Betty Holmes, 2. Audrey Steed
Handmade greetings card: 1. Sylvia Lindsay, 2. Linda Brooks, 3. Ann Lyle
Colour photograph, ‘Summertime’: 1,2&3. Jean Proctor
Tapestry, mounted: 1&2. Christine Hayes, 3. Kathleen Barr
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdKnitted toy: 1. Marie Shaw, 2. Maud Steele, 3. Lorraine McGaughey
Handmade doll: 1. Irma Kee
A baby’s garment, hand knitted: 1. Anna Burnside, 2. Maud Steele, 3. Anna Burnside
Hand knitting, any item: 1. Liz Barry, 2. Lil Campbell,3. Margaret Pitcher
Embroidery, any item in wool:1. Anne McKane
Embroidery, any item in ribbon: 1. Vivienne Wright
Embroidery, any item in silk or cotton: 1. Betty Kennedy, 2. Marie Shaw
Embroidery, white: 1. Rose Watson
Counted thread embroidery: 1. Dorothy Brown
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdCross stitch, framed: 1. Lily Swinson,2. Dorothy Brown, 3. Christine Hayes
Cross stitch, unframed: 1. Lily Swinson
Patchwork quilt (single bed minimum): 1. Lily Swinson, 2. Liz Barry
Patchwork, any other small item: 1. Dorothy Brown, 2. Lily Swinson, 3. Maud Steele
Crochet, fine, 20 or over: 1&2. Marie Shaw, 3. Betty Kennedy
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdCrochet, wool, any item: 1. Olivia Scott, 2. Karen Reid, 3. Olivia Scott
Cushion: 1. Anne McKane, 2. Eleanor Kerr, 3. Irma Kee
Bead work, jewellery: 1,2&3. Pamela Campbell
Bead work, any other item: 1. Lorraine McGaughey, 2. Dorothy Brown
Lace: 1. Marie Shaw, 2. Dorothy Brown
Padded box: 1. Dorothy Brown, 2. Jean Cunningham
Any other item not already specified: 1. Anne Millen, 2. Sally Armstrong, 3. Anne McKane
Special Awards
Coronation Cup and Special Prize of £5 presented by Mrs M. Steele for highest number of points in classes 71a – 91b awarded to: Lily Swinson
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSpecial Prize of £5 presented by Mrs V. Bolton for second highest number of points in classes 71a – 91b awarded to: Dorothy Brown
Anella Cole Memorial Cup for Best Exhibit in classes 79 – 91b awarded to: Vivienne Wright
Doreen Knipe Memorial Salver for Best Exhibit in classes 71a – 73 awarded to: Lily Swinson
Special Prize of £5 presented by Mrs J. Gardiner:
£2.50 for Best Exhibit in classes 74 – 78 awarded to: Pamela Campbell
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad£2.50 for Best Exhibit in classes 79 – 91b awarded to: Vivienne Wright
Home-Baking and Preserves
No bakes, 5: 1. Margaret Boyce, 2. Olive Gillespie, 3. Elizabeth Moon
Shortbread, traditional, 5 wedges: 1. Olive Gillespie, 2. Sandra Taylor, 3. Betty Holmes
Tray Bakes, 5: 1. Betty Holmes, 2. Margaret Boyce, 3. Roberta Currie
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdGingerbread, one loaf: 1. Olive Gillespie, 2. Martha Kelso, 3. Betty Holmes
Boiled Cake: 1. Jean Proctor, 2. Olive Gillespie, 3. Betty Holmes
Lemon Drizzle Cake: 1. Anna Burnside, 2. Betty Holmes, 3. Doreen Campbell
Cherry Cake: 1. Margaret Boyce, 2. Anna Burnside, 3. Sandra Taylor
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSandwich Cake, sponge: 1. Margaret Bamford, 2. Sandra Taylor, 3. Betty Holmes
Jam Swiss roll: 1. Margaret Boyce, 2. Betty Holmes, 3. Sandra Taylor
Coffee sandwich cake: 1. Betty Holmes, 2. Maureen Black, 3. Margaret Bamford
Biscuits, 5 ovened: 1. Margaret Boyce, 2. Margaret Bamford, 3. Betty Holmes
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdQueen cakes, 5: 1. Martha Kelso, 2. Anna Burnside, 3. Betty Holmes
Fruit tart: 1. Vivienne Wright, 2. Betty Holmes, 3. Phyllis Scott
Scone, wholemeal, griddle: 1. Betty Holmes, 2. Anna Burnside
Scone, soda, griddle: 1. Anna Burnside, 2. Betty Holmes
Bread, wholemeal, oven: 1. Betty Holmes, 2. Joyce McLenaghan, 3. Anna Burnside
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBread, soda, oven: 1. Betty Holmes, 2. Anna Burnside, 3. Doreen Campbell
Plain slims, 5: 1. Betty Holmes, 2. Anna Burnside
Pancakes, 5 thick: 1. Betty Holmes, 2&3. Anna Burnside
Tea scones, 5 plain: 1. Victoria Bradley, 2. Margaret Bamford, 3. Anna Burnside
Jam, 1 pot raspberry: 1. Linda Brooks, 2. Joyce McLenaghan, 3. Kathleen Mayberry
Jam, 1 pot strawberry: 1. Betty Holmes, 2. Doreen Campbell, 3. Kathleen Mayberry
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdJam, 1 pot rhubarb: 1. Christine Hayes, 2. Sam Porter, 3. Eva McClements
Jam, 1 pot blackcurrant: 1. Jean Cunningham, 2. Sam Porter, 3. Linda Brooks
Jam, any variety named: 1&2. Linda Brooks, 3. Sam Porter
Jelly, 1 pot any variety: 1. Roberta Currie, 2. Ruth Kelso, 3. Tee Cunningham
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdMarmalade, 1 pot: 1. Joyce McLenaghan, 2. Tee Cunningham, 3. Eva McClements
Freezer jam, any variety: 1. Olive Gillespie, 2. Martha Kelso, 3. Betty Holmes
Lemon curd: 1. Betty Holmes, 2. Lorna McClure
Chutney, any variety cooked: 1. Lorna McClure, 2. Velma Hayes, 3. Betty Holmes
Special Awards
Kilrea Women’s Institute Cup and Special Prize of £5 presented by Miss E. Moon for highest number of points in classes 92 – 109 awarded to: Betty Holmes
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdMona Boyd Memorial Cup for second highest number of points in classes 92 – 109 awarded to: Anna Burnside
Jean McIntyre Memorial Trophy for highest points in classes 103 – 109 awarded to: Betty Holmes
Special Prize of £6 from Messrs. Robert Morton & Co for highest points using their products awarded to: Betty Holmes
Special Prize of £4 from Messrs. Robert Morton & Co for second highest points using their products awarded to: Sandra Taylor
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSpecial Prize of £5 presented by Mrs M Bamford for Best Exhibit in classes 92 – 109 awarded to: Olive Gillespie
Special prize of £5 presented by Mr M Todd for Cherry cake class 97a awarded to: Margaret Boyce
Special Prize of £5 presented by Mrs A. Laughlin for Best Exhibit in classes 110 – 119 awarded to: Linda Brooks
Children’s Section
Drawing or painting P1-P2: 1. (tie) Eden Lennox (Portglenone) and James Gordon (Kilrea), 2. (tie) Isaac Hanna (Portglenone) and Holly (Carrowreagh), 3. Alice Connolly (Portglenone) and Oscar Scott
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDrawing or painting P3-P4: 1. (tie)Sophie and Lee (both Carrowreagh), 2. (tie) Olivia Moon and Rebekah Gordon (both Kilrea), 3. Riley (Carrowreagh)
Drawing or painting P5- P7: 1. (tie) Rebekah Gordon (Kilrea) and Ruth (Carrowreagh), 2. (tie) Holly (Carrowreagh) and Charlotte Moon (Kilrea), 3. (tie) Rebekah Gordon (Kilrea) and Elle-Anna Wilson (Buick)
Drawing of My Favourite Toy, P1- P2: 1. James Gordon (Kilrea), 2. Billie Connor (Buick), 3. Bella Graham (Buick)
Drawing of My Favourite Toy, P3- P4: 1. Megan Boyd (Buick), 2. Annabelle Gordon (Kilrea), 3. Sam McClintock (Buick)
Drawing of a TV character, P5-P7: 1. Zak Fleck (Buick)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdComputer drawing, P1-P2: 1. Kane Blair (Kilrea), 2. Carrowreagh PS, 3. Carrowreagh PS
Computer drawing, P3-P4: 1. Daniel Boyd (Kilrea), 2. Lewis Armstrong (Kilrea), 3. Olivia Moon (Kilrea)
Computer drawing, P5-P7: 1&2. Emma Robb (Kilrea), 3. Madison Downey (Kilrea)
Poster, ‘Stay Safe’, P5-P7: 1. Ellie Weir (Buick), 2. Sarah Fleck (Buick), 3. Jack Turner (Buick)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdPattern, any type or medium, P1-P2: 1. Abigail Goudie (Kilrea)
Pattern, any type or medium, P3-P4: 1. Peter Willis (Buick), 2. Sophie (Carrowreagh), 3. Faith Anderton (Kilrea)
Pattern, any type or medium, P5-P7: 1. Ruby Millar (Buick), 2. Maddie McKeeman-Craig (Kilrea), 3. Shannon Shiels (Kilrea)
Picture made from shapes P1-P4: 1. Sophie Greer (Portglenone), 2. Alice Connelly (Portglenone), 3. Sarah Agnew (Kilrea)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdCollage, any item, P1-P2: 1. Flora Bamford (Rasharkin), 2. Carrowreagh PS, 3. Amy Moore (Portglenone)
Collage, any item, P3 – P4: 1. Annabelle Gordon (Kilrea), 2. (tie) Carrowreagh PS and Portglenone PS, 3. Portglenone PS
Collage, any item, P5-P7: 1. Rebekah Gordon (Kilrea), 2. (tie) Madison Downey (Kilrea) and Victoria Bradley (Garvagh), 3. (tie) Kealey Letters (Buick) and Isla Gregg (Buick)
Collage, any item, from a group P5 – P7: 1. Buick PS, 2. Alish, Iona and Ria, 3. Amy and Scott (Garvagh)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdHandmade greetings card, P1- P4: 1. Sarah Mayne (Banbridge)
Handmade greetings card, P5-P7: 1. Chloe (Carrowreagh), 2. Samuel (Carrowreagh), 3. Andrew Mayne (Banbridge)
Modelling, any medium, P1-P2: 1. Alfie Lamont (Kilrea), 2. Kirsty Oliver (Kilrea), 3. (tie) Lily Watt and Hollie Bamford (both Kilrea)
Modelling, any medium, P3-P4: 1. Daniel (Carrowreagh), 2. Gemma (Carrowreagh), 3. Suzannah Boyd (Kilrea)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdModelling, any medium P5- P7: 1. Joel (Carrowreagh), 2. Rosanna and Dylan (Carrowreagh), 3. Amy and Gracie Scott (Garvagh)
Any item from junk material, P1-P4: 1. Carrowreagh PS, 2. (tie) Thomas Mayne (Banbridge) and Isaac Hanna (Portglenone), 3. Thomas Mayne (Banbridge)
Any item from junk material, P5-P7: 1. David (Carrowreagh), 2. Victoria Bradley (Garvagh), 3. James Mayne (Banbridge)
Any item from junk material, from a group, P1-P7: 1. Holly and Chloe (Carrowreagh), 2. Noah Bamford (Rasharkin), 3. Ruth and Rosanna (Carrowreagh)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdHandcraft, any item not already mentioned, P1-P4: 1. Gracie Scott (Garvagh), 2. (tie) Gracie Scott (Garvagh) and Eva Gregg
Handcraft, any item not already mentioned, P5-P7: 1. Hannah Reid, 2. (tie) Rebekah Gordon (Kilrea) and Hannah Reid
Necklace, using any material, P1-P7: 1. Hannah Reid, 2. Gracie Scott (Garvagh)
Creature, made from fruit or vegetable, P1-P7: 1. Eli Torrens
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdGarden Flowers in a jampot, P1-P7: 1. Mollie McFarlane (Garvagh), 2. Flora Bamford (Rasharkin), 3. (tie) Amy Scott and Gracie Scott (both Garvagh)
Wild flowers and/or berries in a jampot, P1-P7: 1. Amy Scott (Garvagh), 2. (tie) Annabelle Gordon and Rebekah Gordon (both Kilrea), 3. Gracie Scott (Garvagh)
Printing, 4 lines, P1-P2: 1. Hannah (Carrowreagh), 2. Carrowreagh PS, 3. Logan (Carrowreagh)
Printing, 8 lines, P3-P4: 1. Jeremiah Gallagher (Buick), 2. Kenzie McFall (Buick), 3. Jay Nicholl (Buick)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdHandwriting, 12 lines, P5-P6: 1. Tyler Barr (Buick), 2. Abbie-Grace McIlvenna (Buick), 3. Lexie McDowell (Buick)
Handwriting, 12 lines, P7: 1. Cameron Eagleson (Buick), 2. Ellie- Anna Wilson (Buick), 3. Joshua Gallagher (Buick)
Snapshot, ‘Holiday Fun’, P1-P7: 1, 2 & 3 (tie) Rebekah Gordon (Kilrea)
Special Awards
The Wyngate Cup and Special Prize of £5 presented by Mrs V. Bolton for the highest number of points in classes 120 – 150: Rebekah Gordon
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdMiniature Cup and Special Prize of £2 presented by Mrs H. McComb for second highest number of points in classes 120 – 150: Gracie Scott
The Northern Bank Cup presented to the school with the highest number of points in classes 120 – 150: Carrowreagh PS
Special Prizes each of £2.50 presented by Mrs R. Bolton for:
Class 141 – Mollie McFarlane
Class 142 – Amy Scott
Special Prizes of £2 for the Best Exhibits presented by:
Mrs H. McAllister (classes 120a – 121c): Rebekah Gordon
Mrs A. Torrens (classes 122a – 125b): James Gordon
Mrs M. Bolton (classes 126a – 130b): Annabelle Gordon
Mrs P. McCaw (classes 131a – 132): Chloe (Carrowreagh PS)
Mrs M. Gibson (classes 133a – 136): Joel (Carrowreagh PS)
Mrs E. Patterson (classes 137a – 140): Hannah Reid
Mrs H. McComb (classes 143 – 144): Jeremiah Gallagher
Mrs M. Steele (classes 145 – 146): Tyler Barr
Mrs H. Smyth (classes 149 – 150): Rebekah Gordon
Maud S. Rea Cup, for the member of Kilrea WI gaining the highest points in the Show: Marie Shaw
Milda Bolton Memorial Cup for the exhibitor gaining the highest points in the Show: Betty Holmes