Springwell double at Valley 5K Trail Race

Springwell athletes have been competing all over Northern Ireland.
Springwell athletes have been competing all over Northern Ireland.

Springwell’s Christopher Millar 21:04 and Fran McFadden 23:16 took the major honours at the second race in the Valley 5K Challenge Series at Ness Woodson Sunday.

Springwell team mate Aidan Devine finished second in 22:46 followed by Kevin McLean 23:39, Roger Poland 23:39, Paul Irwin 24:26, Collette Poland 32:52.

* On Saturday, Springwell athletes travelled to a blustery Duncrue Industrial Estate on the shores of Belfast Lough for opening race in the road racing calendar the 23rd running of the Albertville 5.

John Frazer (Crusaders) led the field home in 25:22 and Cathy McCourt (North Belfast) took the ladies title in 29:40.

Male captain Bryan Edgar was the first Springwell finisher in 29:03 (1st M50) followed by Glenn Millar 30:00, Gemma Turley 31:20 (4th FO), Brian Geddis 31:53 Jim Breen 32:28 (1st M60), Jim Platt 40:13 (1st M70) and Margaret Edgar 42:07.

* On Sunday, athletes preparing for the 2015 Walled City Marathon toed the line for the first build up race to the event, the Airtricity 10K Road Race.

In windy conditions, Paul Barbour (Omagh Harriers) secured a well-deserved victory crossing the line in 32:20. Local lady Martina McMullan (Foyle Valley AC) led the ladies home in a new personal best of 40:10. Springwell’s Katherine Woods also set a personal best for the distance finishing third in 43:03.

Springwell times - Colin Loughery 38:37, Catherine Woods 43:03 (3rd FO, PB), Amanda Connell 46:26, David Boorman 53:12 (PB).

* Springwell’s Christopher Millar 21:04 and Fran McFadden 23:16 took the major honours at the second race in the Valley 5K Challenge Series at Ness Woodson Sunday. Springwell team mate Aidan Devine finished second in 22:46 followed by Kevin McLean 23:39, Roger Poland 23:39, Paul Irwin 24:26, Collette Poland 32:52.

* Over the weekend John Butcher and Nigel McNeill completed their first back to back marathons at Ballina. On Saturday, in difficult conditions John finished 3rd in 3:59 and Nigel 4th in 4:06. Sunday was a trail marathon which Nigel completed in 4:29 and John 4:53.

* Although conditions were considerably milder this week, yet another Spring high tide prevented Saturdays Portrush parkrun from taking place on the beach and, as a result, the Ramore Head route was followed.

There were visitors from various provincial parkruns as well as from further afield in England and Scotland.

Of the 78 runners taking part there were 12 first timers, 12 PB’s and 4 different athletics clubs represented.

Mark Myer was congratulated on being nominated Portrush Sweatshop parkrunner of the month for February and Ellen Knox on completing her 10th parkrun (a double celebration as it was her birthday earlier in the week)

Portrush parkrun reached another milestone on Saturday as Springwell’s Stephen Smyth, on crossing the line, was the events 10,000th finisher.

First home was Springwell’s Jonathan McKee in 19:17 and first lady to finish was Julie Murphy from Lagan Valley AC in 22:16

Springwell Times - Jonathan McKee 19:17, Nigel Armstrong 21:58, Mervyn Thompson 23:11, Bob McLaughlin  25.19, Rozzy Skuce 25:24, Ellen Knox 25:59, Sonia Knox 26:00, Kay Hack 26:13, Judith McLaughlin 28:26, Elaine Montgomery 29:11 (PB), Fiona Walls 33:19, Kenny Bacon 33:24, Victoria Smyth 36:44, Chris and Luke Denton 38:56, Stephen, Abi and Hannah Smyth 39:09.

Springwell’s Alistair Shaw was the third runner home at the Ormeau parkrun in a PB time of 18:04. Brenda McGilligan ran 31:31 and Bernie Drain 31:40 at the ECOS parkrun.