Springwell athletes continue to impress at Province wide events

Pauline McGurren (Sperrin Harriers) third Cathy McCourt (North Belfast Harriers) first and Ciara Toner (Springwell Running Club) second at the 'Stunnerz in Runnerz' 5 mile.
Pauline McGurren (Sperrin Harriers) third Cathy McCourt (North Belfast Harriers) first and Ciara Toner (Springwell Running Club) second at the 'Stunnerz in Runnerz' 5 mile.

Springwell Ladies travelled to Magherafelt on Saturday for the annual Sperrin Harriers ‘Stunnerz in Runnerz’ 5 Mile Road Race.

As always, the well organised event attracted a large number of established runners as well as fitness enthusiasts and those out to complete the distance for the first time.  

Springwell's Hermione Skuce top of the podium after winning gold in the Girls U15 1500m at the NI & Ulster Age Group Championships.

Springwell's Hermione Skuce top of the podium after winning gold in the Girls U15 1500m at the NI & Ulster Age Group Championships.

One of the aforementioned well-known athletes, Cathy McCourt (North Belfast Harriers), excelled at the front of the field.

Cathy dominated proceedings, claiming a comfortable victory in 30:21. Springwell’s Ciara Toner secured the runners up spot in 31:31, before Pauline McGurren (Sperrin Harriers) completed the top three in 33:13.

Springwell Times - Ciara Toner 31:31 (2nd), Sarah Chestnutt 38:25, Alison McAllister 39:13, Emma Jamison 41:43, Valerie Hunt 41:52 (PB), Emily McLaughlin 42:21, Mary O’Kane 43:36, Collette Poland 44:27 (PB), Lesley Irwin 44:55, Heather Coulter 45:19, Catherine Byers 46:43 (PB), Angela Calderwood 46:52, Christina Shiels 47:49, Judith Smyth 48:34, Bernie Drain 50:30, Amanda Scott 51:17.

ANTRIM ACTIVE 5 MILE

On Friday evening, nearly one hundred and fifty athletes turned out for the Active Antrim 5 Mile Road Race. The increasingly popular event started and finished at Antrim Stadium at Antrim Forum and covered a flat and fast course.

St Malachy’s AC men Ben Branagh and Joe McAlister looked a class above the rest as they moved clear of the pack early on.  But it was Ben who edged clear of his well-respected club mate and eventually sealed victory in an impressive 25:31.  

Joe followed in 26:03, before returning Ballymena Runners star Richard Johnston claimed third place in 27:56.

In the ladies race, pre-race favourite Gemma Turley (Springwell Running Club) was as dominant at the front putting in a quality performance to break the tape in 32:12.  Last year’s winner, Lyndsey Pronger (Orangegrove AC) took the runners up spot in 32:55, while Nicola Swinson (PACE Running Club) crossed the line in 34:02 for third place.

Springwell Times - Gemma Turley 32:12 (1st Female), Hugh Boyle 33:20, Catherine Pinkerton Moore 38:06, Alison McAllister 38:33, Brenda Boyle 38:35, Denise Walker 48:26, Kenny Bacon 49:19.

NORTHERN IRELAND AND ULSTER TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Springwell Juniors travelled to Antrim Stadium on Saturday for the NI & Ulster Age Group Track and Field Championships.

1500m Hermione Skuce moved up to the distance and ran a superb race to become the Girls U15 Champion in 5.09.29. In the Boys U15 race Andrew Gordon finished fourth in 4.44.14 with Dan Mairs finishing in 5.16.47. Abigail McBroom also finished fourth in the Girls U16 race in 5.11.35 with Elle Beveridge running 5.40.97.

400m Aine McKinney (1.02.02) dropped down to the 400m in preparation for the Inter-provincials next weekend and in the process bagged herself a bronze medal.

Holly Woodhead after a bad lane draw in her first 400m ran well over the last 100m to finish in 6th place in 1.06.58.

All the athletes enjoyed the championships gaining some valuable experience at this level. Hermione, Aine, Andrew and Abigail qualified for the Irish Championships later in the month.

Jim Breen was Springwell’s sole representative at the Enniskillen 10K on Saturday. Jim was 1st M60 in 41:37.