Sports stars in the spotlight

Ballymoney road racing star Michael Dunlop was named Sportsman of the Year at Causeway Coast and Glens Borough Council Sports Awards. He's pictured with Wendy McCullough, council's head of Sport and Wellbeing  and compere for the evening, TV personality Sarah Travers .PICTURE KEVIN MCAULEY/MCAULEY MULTIMEDIA.
Ballymoney road racing star Michael Dunlop was named Sportsman of the Year at Causeway Coast and Glens Borough Council Sports Awards. He's pictured with Wendy McCullough, council's head of Sport and Wellbeing and compere for the evening, TV personality Sarah Travers .PICTURE KEVIN MCAULEY/MCAULEY MULTIMEDIA.

Hundreds offered support to the annual Causeway Coast and Glens Borough Council Sports Awards in the Lodge Hotel.

Sporting talent ranging from gymnastics to GAA and cycling to clay target shooting provided a night to remember and reflect.

Olympic rower Alan Campbell became the inaugural inductee into the Causeway Coast and Glens Borough Council Hall of Fame.

An unanimous decision by the committee chairmen led to Campbell’s selection for the special honour.

“Alan’s talent was nurtured from an early age at Coleraine Inst and Bann Rowing Club,” said a spokesman for the awards body. “He first stepped on to the Olympic stage in Athens in 2004 as part of Great Britain’s quadruple sculls, but it is in the unforgiving discipline of the single sculls for which he will be best remembered.

“Without doubt, his greatest moment came at London 2012 when he showed great courage to win bronze.”

Campbell’s award was collected by his mother, Jennifer.

Richard Baker, the Causeway Coast and Glens Borough Council’s director of leisure and development, spoke in the absence of the Mayor, Alderman Maura Hickey.

“Sport and wellbeing play such an important role within the borough, and we aim to use this event to showcase and recognise the depth of talent,” said Baker. “Often the commitment of our sports people and volunteers can go unnoticed.

“They provide an opportunity to applaud and celebrate.”

An independent assessment panel selected the winners for each of the 14 categories, with nominees received following regional heats covering Ballymoney, Coleraine, Limavady and Moyle.

The organisers would like to thank compere Sarah Travers, MC Tom Skelton, Northern Regional College, Light & Sounds FX and independent assessment panel members including Anne Paul and Damian Mullan.

Thanks to the sponsors: Kennedy Orthodontics, Diamond Recruitment, Arbutus Catering Group, Small Cost Carpets and Johnston Printing.

Junior Sportswoman of the Year - Molly Curry (swimming); Junior Sportsman of the Year - Breandan Flannagan (cycling); Junior Sports Team of the Year - Dalriada under 16s (girls’ volleyball); Sportsperson With a Disability - John Nicholl (archery); Sports Administrator of the Year - Alison Rankin (athletics); Services to Sport - Sammy McNeill (refereeing); Coach of the Year - June Traill (swimming); Merit Award 2016 - Ballycastle Tennis Club under 14s’ boys; Senior Team of the Year - Rodney Kane and Barry Kane (bowls); Sportswoman of the Year - Katie Mullan (hockey); Sportsman of the Year - Michael Dunlop (motorcycling); International Sportsperson of the Year - Chris MacFadyen (archery); Chairmen’s Award - Stephen McCartney (hockey); Hall of Fame - Alan Campbell (rowing).