Sports round-up from across north Antrim

Inter Girls finishers Christine Russell (2nd),  Aife McSheffrey (1st) and Ciara Finnegan (3rd).
Inter Girls finishers Christine Russell (2nd), Aife McSheffrey (1st) and Ciara Finnegan (3rd).

Night at the Races

Ballybogey Football Club is holding a Night at the Races to raise funds for the Help Wee Oliver Walk Fund.

The event will take place in Glynn’s Bar in Ballymoney on Saturday, March 1st at 8pm.

Judo juniors gearing up their next grading

The mats at Sonkei Judo club in Ballycastle are buzzing with junior members at the minute.

All of the class will be taking part in a grading event on the 24th February as they work towards their yellow belt standard.

A mixture of throws, hold downs, etiquette and Japanese terminology must all be learnt for the members to be able to advance through the grades.

Mark Donald, club coach, said: “From starting in October to where we are now is an incredible achievement not only for the club, but by the juniors as well.

“The class has a great dynamic and all of the members work together and help each other with the techniques.

“We have a lot of fun in the classes mixed with a lot of hard work and practice, but it’s all structured to learning Judo.”

The club is now calling on anyone who is over the age of 14 to join them in a senior session on Monday nights in the McAllister Hall at 7pm.

Mark added: “Unfortunately as it stands, we don’t have any room for new junior members but if we can get a few more seniors involved in the club we could possibly run a split junior and senior class at 7pm.”

Judo is a great martial art for building strength, confidence and there’s no pressure to compete.

Gradings up to brown belt level can all be conducted in the class.

The mats are open to men and women, boys and girls and all you need is an old tracksuit to get started.

You’ll be taught to land safely and right from the first session you’ll pick up throws and hold downs.

To find out more, you can call Mark on 07789 224078 or pop a message on the Sonkei Judo Facebook page.

Bushmills & District bowls results

Results received in the Bushmills and District League are: Carncullagh 2 V Armoy5

(1st Rink 12-5 ),(2nd Rink 4-12 ),(3rd Rink 15-9 ),(4th Rink 2-11 )

Dunluce Parish 4.5 V Armoy 2.5

(1st Rink 12-12 ),(2nd Rink 11-9 ),(3rd Rink 6-9 ),(4th Rink 9-7 )

Armoy 6 v Bushmills1

(1st Rink 10-9 ),(2nd Rink 17-8 ),(3rd Rink 7-12 ),(4th Rink 13-5 )

Dunluce Parish 0 V Benvarden 7

(1st Rink 1-17 ),(2nd Rink 5-17 ),(3rd Rink 8-12 ),(4th Rink 1-20 )

Carncullagh 7 V Trinity 0

(1st Rink 18-3 ),(2nd Rink 18-2 ),(3rd Rink 18-3 ),(4th Rink 11-7 )

Bushmills 2.5 V Ballywatt 4.5

(1st Rink 5-10 ),(2nd Rink 11-6 ),(3rd Rink 3-21 ),(4th Rink 10-6 )

Trinity 4.5 V Dunluce Parish 2.5

(1st Rink 6-13 ),(2nd Rink 11-7 ),(3rd Rink 13-4 ),(4th Rink 9-9 )

This creates an interesting situation in the centre of the table where clubs that have a good finishing run they could theoretically move up or down four places in the league depending on how well they do, or perhaps how well the others don’t.

So this should lead to some competitive matches which will lead up to the competition fortnight in March.

Fixtures are shown below the league table and all are welcome to come and have a cup of tea and a bun or two and watch the bowls.

League Table: Club

Played

Total

Benvarden

12

77

Armoy

12

57

Ballywatt

11

36

Dunluce Pres

10

35.5

Bushmills

11

35

Dunluce Parish

12

31.5

Trinity

13

24

Carncullagh

9

19

CHARITY SEMI-FINALS

Benvarden V Armoy at Dunluce Presbyterian(Bushmills hosting tea) on Tuesday 18th February.

Bushmills V Dunluce Parish at Benvarden on Wednesday 19th February.

LEAGUE COMPETITIONS

Pairs in Dunluce Parish on Monday 10th March at 7.30pm.

Singles in Armoy on Wednesday 12th March at 7.30pm.

Triples and League Meeting in Ballywatt on Thursday 13th March at 7pm.

Rinks and Ladies Singles in Dunluce Presbyterian on Tuesday 18th March at 6.30pm.

Over 50’s in Benvarden on Wednesday 19th March at 7.30pm.

Charity Final in Trinity on Thursday 20th March at 7.30pm.

Ballymoney Darts League

Fixtures for Friday 21/2/14 league week 13

Joey’s Bar 3 v Joey’s Bar

Bush House v Blackwater House

Royal British Legion v Ma Kelly’s

Kelly’s Own v Diamond Bar

Joey’s Flights bye

Latest from Springwell Athletics Club

University of Ulster Coleraine was the venue for the Ulster Schools District C cross country races on Wednesday 5 February and with a break in the bad weather the scene was set for some great racing.

First race was the mini girls 1500m and once the scramble at the start was over it became a two girl race with Ellie McBroom (Loreto College) leading Hermione Skuce (Coleraine High School).

That was until the last 200m when Hermione pushed hard to the finish, to clinch her first and the Coleraine High Schools only District medal of the day in 6.16, Ellie took silver in 6.22.

Mini Boys 1500m saw Andrew Gordon (CAI) lead from start to finish winning easily in 5.58, Eoghan Gormley (Loreto College) had a good race finishing 5th in 6.22, with the clubs only other runner Conor Kendall (CAI) 87th.

Minor Girls 1500m had Rachael Brown (Ballymena Academy) lead from the front to win in 6.12.

She was chased all the way by Laura Crossan (Loreto College, Letterkenny) and Springwell’s Niamh Carr (Loreto College) who clinched a superb 3rd place in 6.18.

The clubs other runners were Amy Fountain (Coleraine High School) 22nd, Eileanor Blair 31st and Stephanie Forsythe-Wilson 63rd both (Limavady Grammar).

Minor Boys 2000m had an under the weather Andrew Carr (CAI) clinch 15th with Finlay Hutchinson (Loreto College) 25th.

The next race was the Inter Girls 2000m, which was to see one of the most hotly contested races of the day.

Pre-race favourite’s Abigail McBroom (Loreto College) and Emma Hutchinson (Ballyclare High School) went for it from the gun.

The surprise of the day was Aine McKinney (Dominican College) running a fantastic race who refused to let them get away,.

In the end it was decided over the last 400m where Abigail moved clear to win in 7.33 with Emma 2nd in 7.43 and Aine 3rd in 7.51 picking up the Dominican College’s only medal of the day.

Next up was the Inter Girls 2500m with Springwell’s Aoife McSheffrey (Limavady Grammar) cruising to an easy victory in 9.56.

She was followed in by Aoife Carr (Loreto College) who scrapped all the way for a superb 4th in 10.19,

Niamh Tweedie (Coleraine High School) having missed some training due to exams had a great run to finish seventh in 10.55.

Other Springwell runners were Lauren McKee (Coleraine High School) 25th, Naomi McQuilken (Coleraine High School) 53rd and Beth Henderson (Coleraine High School) 56th.

Inter Boys 4000m saw Springwell’s Luke Dinsmore (CAI) take the front from the gun and never look back to record and easy victory in 14.37, with the club’s Zak Hutchinson (CAI) running brilliantly to finish third in 15.18.

Dalriada rugby teams in action

Last Saturday Dalriada U13s and U14s travelling up to Rainey.

Both Dalriada teams were severely under strength hit by players away on half term holiday, ski trip and Medallion availability.

The U14s came through their game running out winners 17-12 while the U13s played out a superb game of running rugby 27-24 five tries to four.

All involved were delighted to get back to playing after a prolonged period of inactivity and training on the 3G.

Farquhar to field full team

Ryan Farquhar will be burning the midnight oil in his Dungannon workshop over the next few months as he prepares a fleet of race bikes for the 2014 Vauxhall International North West 200 on May 17.

The 38 year old Dungannon man will return to racing on the roads this year and lead a full KMR Kawasaki team.

Got a story?

Do you have a story for Ballymoney and Moyle Times sport?

Email sport@ballymoneytimes.co.uk or send us a direct message on Facebook or Twitter.