North Antrim Sporting round-up - all the latest news and results in netball, darts, snooker, and bowls

Darts
Darts

IN the Ballymoney Times Darts League the Johnny and Sue Campbell Cup was played in Joey’s Bar.

It was a five person team event and after some good matches the two finalists emerged - the Bush House A and Joey’s Bar.

It was a very good final and after some great games it was the Bush House who came out on top but well done to Joey’s Bar for making it a good decider and to all the other teams for a good night of darts.

Fixtures for this Friday, October 4, are: Ma Kelly’s v Blackwater House; Bush House v Joey’s Bar; Joey’s Flights v Diamond Bar; Royal British Legion v Kelly’s Own. Joey’s Bar 3 bye.

The league meeting will be held on Wednesday October 2 in the Diamond Bar (8.30pm) and all teams must have a representative present.

Tenders for the Double In Double Out competition to be played on Friday October 11 and tenders for the FoD Cup to be played on October 25 must be handed in.

Also the forms with names for the Northern Ireland (Individual) Competition are required at the meeting and Scratch Card must be returned.

SNOOKER

A Ballymoney and Coleraine District Snooker league meeting was held last Wednesday night in Craig’s Bar, Coleraine, with a full house of committee members attending.

The draw for the Sam Walker Knock-Out League Cup was made and will commence at the Potters Club on October 24 to October 31.

There will be four tables set aide for the first night’s play with home teams having a choice of tables which was the committee meeting.

There was another win for the Potters Aces when W Eakin got the ball rolling winning the first frame on a black ball against J Nesbitt who put up a good performance even though he lost two frames to a very experienced player.

It was S. Coban who put the first frame on the board for Seagulls with his opponent D Reid taking the second gain a point for Aces.

It was a tight affair in the game between M. Hutchinson and C Boreland who shared the points which left Aces winning the match by four grames to two.

The Legion Hawks suffered another heavy defeat losing by five frames to one against a good Potters Elite team with A. Boreland accounting for D Leighton taking both frames. C Boreland then made it four nil and it was C Wilson who kept it from being a whitewash taking a frame off P Martin.

The match between All-Stars and Dunloy United was called off due to a few players being on holidays but will be played some time next week.

The draw for the Marcus Dickson Memorial competition will be made next Wednesday October 2 in the Potters Snooker Club, Coleraine, so there is still time for late entries.

NETBALL

Causeway Netball Club I opened their first game of the 2013-14 Netball season with a victory over Bangor I, winning 26 – 24.

A rusty Causeway missed some early chances which resulted in Bangor leading 7-4 after the first quarter.

Going into the second quarter Causeway made a few changes to their starting team with new signing Tara McLaughlin making her debut in WA.

At this point of the game some fantastic interceptions were executed by Causeway’s GD – Mary McCollum and Catherine McLean GK and were quickly converted to goals by Oonagh McFerran, GA and Joanne Lennox.

Key team work and a fine display of fitness from Causeway’s Anna Boyle, C and Brenda Boyle, WD contributed to Causeway half-time of 17-13.

In the third quarter Noelle Rea, GK demonstrated her experience as a top class defender by often restricting Bangor’s attack from scoring.

Causeway’s Stephanie Gillen stepped into GA and along with Joanne Lennox, GS enabling Causeway to extend their lead 23 -16.

In the final quarter Bangor fought hard right up until the final whistle narrowing Causeway’s lead to just two goals, with the final score Causeway 26 – Bangor 24.

Anna Boyle, team captain said: “This was our first league game of the season and one we were glad to get it out of the way. We have a lot of work to do both tactically and technically over the coming months and know what we need to work on. We won and that’s what counts our form will improve with more match play.”

Causeway I play Lark field I on Friday night in Lisburn at 8.30pm.

Causeway I line up:

GK Mary McCollum, GD Noelle Rea, WD Brenda Boyle, C Anna Boyle - Captain, WA Stephanie Gillen, GA Oonagh McFerran, GS Joanne Lennox Stephanie Gillen Tara McLaughlin – Vice Captain

BOWLS

A friendly match between the Northern Zone and Mid-Antrim Zone has been arranged for Saturday 12th October at 2.00pm in the Ballybrakes Stadium. The team selection will be published in next week’s paper.