Rosscarbery trip for first OB Nat of the season

editorial image

North West Review

Rosscarbery in Co Cork was the venue for the first OB Nat of the season, birds were released at 8am in a Lt Easterly wind.

In the Coleraine Centre Ballymoney members had the top places with Danny Dixon winning his first race of the season, ahead of J Hutchinson & Son. Best in Coleraine was J L Madden of Coleraine Premier.

Coleraine Centre – D Dixon Ballymoney 1312, J Hutchinson & Son Ballymoney 1292, D Dixon 1275, J Connolly Ballymoney 1271, Brown & Stewart Ballymoney 1265, J L Madden Coleraine Prem 1261, D Dixon 1259, J Hutchinson & Son 1258, Howard & McSeveney Coleraine Prem 1256, Bond & Diamond Coleraine Prem 1254.

Coleraine Triangle Rosscarbery - J L Madden Coleraine Prem 1261, Howard & McSeveney Coleraine Prem 1256, Bond & Diamond Coleraine Prem 1254, Bond & Diamond 1253, J L Madden 1250, Hanson & Harpur Coleraine Prem 1246, D Coyles & Son Coleraine Prem 1242, T & J McDonald Coleraine Prem 1239, E & D Tosh Coleraine Prem 1222, E & D Tosh 1221.

Ballymoney & Coleraine Clubs Rosscarbery

Ballymoney HPS 12/127 – D Dixon 1312, J Hutchinson & Son 1292, D Dixon 1275, J Connolly 1271, Brown & Stewart 1265, D Dixon 1259, J Hutchinson & Son 1259, 1254, A & M Boyle 1253, D Dixon 1253.

Dervock RPC 5/58 – J Hutchinson & Son 1292, 1259, 1254, A & M Boyle 1253, 1252, J Hutchinson & Son 1247, D & H Stuart 1236, A & M Boyle 1230, D & G McMullan 1222, D & H Stuart 1206.

Ballymoney West Combine 4/45 – J Hutchinson & Son 1292, Brown & Stewart 1265, Curry & Gilmore 1226, L Neill 1216.

Rasharkin & District 8/77 – T Kaczynski 1291, Steele & McNeill 1286, T Kaczynski 1285, A C & T Tweed 1278, J & M Milliken 1261, A C & T Tweed 1252.

Coleraine Premier HPS 15/117 – J L Madden 1261, Howard & McSeveney 1256, Bond & Diamond 1254, 1253, J L Madden 1250, Hanson & Harpur 1246, D Coyles & Son 1242, T & J McDonald 1239, E & D Tosh 1222, 1221.

Windsor Social 3/21 – R & J Parke 1205, 1203, 1182, S Gage 1167, 1109, W Donaghy Son & Grandson 1057.

MAC Rosscarbery – J Eagleson & Sons Ballymena 1322, D Dixon Rasharkin 1312, J Eagleson & Sons 1302, T Kaczynski Rasharkin 1291, Blair & Rankin Ballymena 1288, Steele & McNeill Rasharkin 1286, T Kaczynski 1285, A C & T Tweed Rasharkin 1278, Stewart Bros Randalstown 1277, D Dixon 1275, W & J Smyth Ballymena 1274, T Kaczynski 1274, J Eagleson & Sons 1269,T Kaczynski 1268, Young McManus & Sons Ahoghill1265.

Section A 36/332 – G & S Smith Cookstown 1323, K Murphy Coalisland 1315, J Devlin Coalisland 1308, G & S Smith 1307, K Murphy 1290, G & S Smith 1290, G & S Smith 1289, J Kelly Dungannon 1278, S Hughes Coalisland 1272, S Hughes 1271.

Section B 82/717 – J Eagleson & Sons Ballymena 1322, A Darragh Cullybackey 1321, D Dixon Ballymoney 1312, Reid Bros & McCloy Cullybackey 1310, J Eagleson & Sons 1302, Surgenor Bros Kells 1293, A Darragh 1293, J Hutchinson & Son Ballymoney 1292, T Kaczynski Rasharkin 1291, Blair & Rankin Ballymena 1288.

More results online!

North West Review – In the comeback race from Roscrea the best bird in Coleraine was timed by Hanson & Harpur of the Coleraine Premier recording velocity 1398, just clear of Diamond Bros by one yard. Best bird in the local area was timed by J & M Milliken of Rasharkin (1415) while J Hutchinson & Son had 1st Ballymoney HPS, 1st Dervock and 1st Ballymoney West Combine.

Coleraine Triangle Roscrea - Hanson & Harpur 1398, Diamond Bros 1397, Hanson & Harpur 1397, T McCrudden Co Derry 1393, J L Madden 1389, Mrs B McCrudden Co Derry 1383, E & D Tosh 1374, J L Madden 1369, R Montgomery 1363, Hanson & Harpur 1361, J L Madden 1361, JL Madden 1360, Hanson & Harpur 1359, Hanson & Harpur 1359, T & J McDonald 1354.

Ballymoney & Coleraine Clubs Roscrea

Rasharkin & District HPS 10/225 – J & M Milliken 1415, 1390, J McLean 1386, T Kaczynski 1372, 1372, A C & T Tweed 1363. D Dixon 1346, 1325.

Ballymoney HPS 23/662 – J Hutchinson & Son 1402, J McDowell & Sons 1383, D Devenney 1382, D & H Stuart 1353, A & M Boyle 1349, D Dixon 1346, J Connolly 1344, L Neill 1343, A & M Boyle 1339, J Hutchinson & Son 1333.

Dervock RPS 8/308 - J Hutchinson & Son 1402, D Devenney 1382, D & H Stuart 1353, A & M Boyle 1349, 1339, J Hutchinson & Son 1333, D & H Stuart 1324, D Devenney 1319, J Walker 1304, W & L McCaw 1281.

Ballymoney West Combine – J Hutchinson & Son 1402, J McDowell & Sons 1383, L Neill 1343, W Blair 1284, Curry & Gilmore 1282, D Laverty 1272, Brown & Stewart 1268, R J Elliott 1258.

Coleraine Premier 21/503 – Hanson & Harpur 1398, Diamond Bros 1397, Hanson & Harpur 1397, J L Madden 1389, E & D Tosh 1374, J L Madden 1369, R Montgomery 1363, Hanson & Harpur 1361, J L Madden 1361, JL Madden 1360, Hanson & Harpur 1359, Hanson & Harpur 1359, T & J McDonald 1354, Diamond Bros 1348, D Coyles & Son 1348.

Coleraine & County Derry – T McCrudden 1393, Mrs B McCrudden 1383, S Thompson 1176.

MAC Roscrea – Young McManus & Sons Ahoghill 1428, J & M Milliken Rasharkin 1415, M/M Robinson Ahoghill 1404, J & M Milliken 1390, Young McManus & Sons 1388, Young McManus & Sons 1388, Young McManus & Sons 1381, J Eagleson & Sons Ballymena 1377, Young McManus & Sons 1373, T Kaczynski Rasharkin 1372, T Kaczynski 1372, T Kaczynski 1372, T Kaczynski 1371, J & M Milliken 1368, A C & T Tweed Rasharkin 1363.

Section A 53/1268 – K Murphy Coalisland 1422, G & S Smith Cookstown 1419, G & S Smith 1417, G & S Smith 1414, G & S Smith 1403, G & S Smith 1401, G & S Smith 1400, G & S Smith 1400, G & S Smith 1399, G & S Smith 1399.

Section B 98/2462 – Young McManus & Sons Ahoghill 1428, J & M Milliken Rasharkin 1415, M/M Robinson Ahoghill 1404, J Hutchinson & Son Ballymoney 1402, J & M Milliken 1390, Young McManus & Sons 1388, Young McManus & Sons 1388, J McDowell & Sons Ballymoney 1383, D Devenney Ballymoney 1382, Young McManus & Sons 1381.