Rasharkin loft best in brisk conditions from Rosscarbery

At the weekend Steele and McNeill from Rasharkin won first club, first combine and section, and came in 11th in the Open NIPA Rosscarbery with 5,669 birds competing.
At the weekend Steele and McNeill from Rasharkin won first club, first combine and section, and came in 11th in the Open NIPA Rosscarbery with 5,669 birds competing.

Best bird into the local area was timed by Steele & McNeill of Rasharkin & District, birds in the OB Nat Rosscarbery were released last Saturday 17th May at 11.15am in a brisk southerly wind.

A fast race was expected although not the winners exceeding 70mph. Steele and McNeill win their second race of the day timing at 2.48pm for the 255 mile fly, the winner a yearling widowhood Ad van Berkel. Former Kings Cup winner Anthony McDonnell had the best bird into Coleraine recording velocity 2061.

Coleraine Triangle Rosscarbery - A McDonnell Coleraine Prem 2061, Hanson & Harpur Coleraine Prem 2058, Bond & Diamond Coleraine Prem 2047, Diamond Bros Coleraine Prem 2042, K Darragh Coleraine Prem 2032, A McDonnell 2015, K Darragh 2013, Hanson & Harpur 2007, D Coyles & Son Coleraine Prem 2003, L & R Hanson Coleraine Prem 1998.

Rasharkin & Dist 6/42 – Steele & McNeill 2106, T Kaczynski 2011, 1996, A C & T Tweed 1979, Steele & McNeill 1939, A C & T Tweed 1874, W McFetridge 1823, 1787. Steele and McNeill win their second race of the day timing at 2.48pm for the 255 mile fly, the winner a yearling widowhood Ad van Berkel. D Dixon: 1969.725.

Coleraine Premier HPS – A McDonnell 2061, Hanson & Harpur 2058, Bond & Diamond 2047, Diamond Bros 2042, K Darragh 2032, A McDonnell 2015, K Darragh 2013, Hanson & Harpur 2007, 2006, D Coyle & Son 2003. A McDonnell ABC.

Ballymoney 10/112 – D Dixon 2028, J Connolly 2021, D Dixon 2002, J Connolly 1995, 1991, D Dixon 1987, J Connolly 1986, J Hutchinson & Son 1982, Curry & Gilmore 1980, D & G McMullan 1933. Danny Dixon wins Rosscarbery Nat with a Dark Cheq yearling Lambrecht cock, this is the same pigeon that won last year’s young bird Rosscarbery. Great performance, well done Danny.

Windsor Social 9/90 – K Glass 1993, R & J Parke 1982, 1925, R McCandless 1906, A & M Glass 1895, T Stewart 1847, E Christie 1846, W & W Murdock 1937, R & J Parke 1765, J McCandless 1735.

Coleraine & County Derry – D Tosh 1983, T McCrudden 1966, 1877, R McKinney 1859.

Dervock RPS 5/50 – J Hutchinson & Son 1982, D & G McMullan 1933, J Hutchinson & Son 1925, D & H Stuart 1924, A & M Boyle 1917, 1916, J Hutchinson & Son 1916, A & M Boyle 1914, D & H Stuart 1912, J Hutchinson & Son 1910.

Ballymoney West Combine 3/37 – J Hutchinson & Son 1982, Curry & Gilmore 1980, L Neill 1915.

Limavady 5/24 – R Witherow 1901, W McIlmoyle 1822, 1794, R Witherow 1793, 1777, 1758, D McCool 1545, J Crawford 1436. Congratulations to Ronnie Witherow on his win from Rosscarbery.

Mid Antrim Combine Rosscarbery 61/504 – Steele & McNeill Rasharkin 2106, T & M Morrow Kells 2073, Blair & Rankin Ballymena 2069, J & N Simpson Broughshane 2069, A Darragh Cullybackey 2069, Blair & Rankin 2053, Young McManus & Sons Ahoghill 2048, M/M M Sempey Ballymena 2048, Young McManus & Sons 2048, D Craig Ballymena 2045, A Darragh 2044, D Dixon Rasharkin 2028, Surgenor Bros Kells 2027, J Rock Harryville 2026, J & N Simpson 2025, R H Clements Harryville 2020, B Swann & Son Kells 2017, H Boyd Kells 2017, Mrs M Smyth Broughshane 2013, T Kaczynski Rasharkin 2011, M Graham Ballymena 2007, D Houston & Son Broughshane 2007, B Swann & Son 2004, D Dixon 2002.

The Knock-out was already set up and matches for Talbenny are as follows.Young McManus & Sons v Jimmy Rock, Steele & McNeill v George McDowell, Danny Dixon v Allen McBride, Mr & Mrs Sempey v F J & G Dickey, Alan Darragh v Scott & Clements, Denis Craig v Surgenor Bros, J & N Simpson v J Millar & Son, Harold Cubitt v R H Clements.

Mid Antrim Combine Roscrea Comeback 84/1698 – B Swann & Son Kells 2025, J Ramsey Harryville 2022, J Millar & Son Harryville 2021, G McDowell Kells 2021, G McDowell 2020, Steele & McNeill Rasharkin 2017, A McBride Harryville 2017, J Balmer Ahoghill 2016, A McBride 2014, Surgenor Bros Kells 2012, J Rock Harryville 2015, A C & T Tweed Rasharkin 2009, Young McManus & Sons Ahoghill 2004, R H Clements Harryville 2004, T & M Morrow Kells 2003, Young McManus & Sons 2003, J Rock 2000, G McDowell 1995, A Darragh Cullybackey 1995, McFall & McManus Ballymena 1992, McFall & McManus 1992, G Price Harryville 1992, J McNaghten & Son Ballymena 1990, Steele & McNeill 1987.