Pigeons: Steele & McNeill savour sixth win

After two difficult races from Talbenny we had a poor entry of under 4,500 birds in Bude for the third cross channel event, birds were race marked a day later than usual and the race was flown on Sunday 17th June with liberation at 9.25am in a Lt SW wind.

Coleraine Premier lofts dominated the Coleraine Triangle from Bude, Hanson & Harpur were best doing velocity 1293, followed by Diamond Bros, Paul O’

Connor and Leslie Madden. Darren Tosh had 1st Coleraine & County Derry (1250).

Coleraine Triangle Bude - Hanson & Harpur Coleraine Prem 1293, Diamond Bros Coleraine Prem 1281, P O’Connor Coleraine Prem 1271, J L Madden Coleraine Prem 1260, Hanson & Harpur 1259, D Tosh Coleraine & Co Derry 1250, Diamond Bros 1247, Diamond Bros 1229, J L Madden 1223, Hanson & Harpur 1217.

NIPA Race/Date

Bude - Sunday 17/06/12

NIPA Sect A Clubs

Coleraine Premier 9/58 - Hanson & Harpur 1293, Diamond Bros 1281, P O’Connor 1271, J L Madden 1260, Hanson & Harpur 1259, Diamond Bros 1247, 1229, J L Madden 1223, Hanson & Harpur 1217, A McDonnell 1200. J L Madden wins the pools.

Coleraine & County Derry - D Tosh 1250, A & C McCorriston 1197, 1192, D Platt 980.

Limavady 2/4 - J McCool 1212.

NIPA Sect B Clubs -

Ballymoney HPS 12/92 - D Dixon 1302, 1251, 1242, E Browne 1236, A & M Boyle 1219, J Connolly 1218, E Browne 1216, 1215, Brown & Stewart 1214, D & H Stuart 1203. Danny takes the top three from Bude, the winner was a Blue Cheq cock the best of his Lambrecht/Jacob bloodlines.

Ballymoney West Combine - Brown & Stewart 1214.

Dervock RPS 5/42 - A & M Boyle 1219, D & H Stuart 1203, 1190, A & M Boyle 1165, S Laverty 1165, A & M Boyle 1124, S Laverty 1054, K Kane 1020.

Rasharkin & District 5/39 - J & M Milliken 1216, Milliken & Barkley 1196, A C & T Tweed 1140. J & M Milliken time the winner ahead of Milliken & Barkley. Danny Dixon - 1302, 1251, 1242. Race sponsored by Noel Twaddle Contracts (Ballymoney).

Mid Antrim Combine Bude 52/371 - J Rock Harryville 1319, H Boyd Randalstown 1317, J Millar & Son Harryville 1311, Russell Bros Cullybackey 1311, D Dixon Rasharkin 1302, J & N Simpson Broughshane 1300, McFall & McManus New Antrim 1299, M Graham Ballymena 1288, J & N Simpson 1282, W & J Smyth Ballymena 1282, McFall & McManus 1281, J Millar & Son 1280, A McBride Harryville 1276, Richmond Bros Ballymena 1275, Surgenor Bros Kells 1274, Reid Bros & McCloy Cullybackey 1273, J & N Simpson 1269, S Steele Cullybackey 1266, R H Clements Harryville 1265, H Boyd Randalstown 1263, M/M Robinson Ahoghill 1260, S Steele 1255, Blair & Rankin Ballymena 1251, D Dixon 1251, H Boyd Randalstown 1250, D Houston & Son Broughshane 1248, A & N Young Ahoghill 1246, M Graham 1245, G Price Harryville 1245, J Orr & Son Ahoghill 1244.

Coleraine Centre Fermoy 5 Bird - D Dixon Ballymoney 1435, D Dixon 1435, D Dixon 1417, D & H Stuart Ballymoney 1397, R J Elliott Ballymoney 1395, D Dixon 1393, J McDowell & Son Ballymoney 1392, J Hutchinson & Son Ballymoney 1386, Diamond Bros Coleraine Prem 1384, J Hutchinson & Son 1378, A & M Boyle Ballymoney 1373, D & G McMullan Ballymoney 1372, J Hutchinson & Son 1369, J Hutchinson & Son 1369, Horner & Scott Windsor Soc 1367, T McCrudden Coleraine & Co Derry 1365, A McDonnell Coleraine Prem 1364, T McCrudden 1360, D & H Stuart 1359, Diamond Bros 1357.

NIPA Race/Date Fermoy 5 Bird - Sunday 17/06/12

Coleraine Triangle Fermoy 5 Bird - Diamond Bros Coleraine Prem 1384, Horner & Scott Windsor Soc 1367, T McCrudden Coleraine & Co Derry 1365, A McDonnell Coleraine Prem 1364, T McCrudden 1360, Diamond Bros 1357, G McLaughlin Coleraine Prem 1351, J L Madden Coleraine Prem 1345, W & W Murdock Coleraine & Co Derry 1340, D Tosh Coleraine & Co Derry 1337, T McCrudden 1337, G Donaghy Son & Grandson 1330, Horner & Scott 1325, H Nevin Coleraine Prem 1322, T McCrudden 1320, J L Madden 1318, T McCrudden 1315, J L Madden 1309, Hanson & Harpur Coleraine Prem 1309, Hanson & Harpur 1309.

NIPA Sect A Clubs

Coleraine Premier - Diamond Bros 1384, A McDonnell 1364, Diamond Bros 1357, G McLaughlin 1351, J L Madden 1345, H Nevin 1333, J L Madden 1318, 1309, Hanson & Harpur 1309, 1309.

Coleraine & County Derry - T McCrudden 1365, 1360, W & W Murdock 1340, D Tosh 1337.

MAC Fermoy 5 Bird - J & N Simpson Broughshane 1472, J Rock Harryville 1466, G Connolly Broughshane 1462, J & N Simpson 1451, J & N Simpson 1451, H Boyd Kells 1448, Scott & Clements Kells 1447, G McDowell Kells 1447, T & M Morrow Kells 1443, J Millar & Son Harryville 1440, H Boyd Kells 1437, D Dixon Rasharkin 1435, D Dixon 1435, M/M M Sempey Ballymena 1435, G & A Eagleson Ballymena 1434, A Purvis Broughshane 1432, S Millar Randalstown 1428, Surgenor Bros 1427, Russell Bros Cullybackey 1423, Reid Bros & McCloy Cullybackey 1420, D Dixon 1417, K Wilkinson & Son New Antrim 1414, Wray & McFadden Harryville 1413, Steele & McNeill Rasharkin 1401, G Connolly 1401, H Boyd Kells 1399, D Dixon 1393, G & A Eagleson Ballymena 1391, McFall & McManus New

NIPA Sect B Clubs

Ballymoney HPS 13/63 - D Dixon 1435, 1435, 1417, D & H Stuart 1397, R J Elliott 1395, D Dixon 1393, J McDowell & Sons 1392, J Hutchinson & Son 1386, 1378, A & M Boyle 1373. Danny wins with a direct Lambrecht, this Blue w/f cock is the same bird that won the Rosscarbery Yearling Cocks Nat.

Ballymoney West Combine 6/29 - R J Elliott 1395, J McDowell & Sons 1392, J Hutchinson & Son 1386, Curry & Gilmore 1351, L Neill 1238, Brown & Stewart 1201.

Dervock RPS 5/25 - D & H Stuart 1397, J Hutchinson & Son 1386, 1378, A & M Boyle 1373, D & G McMullan 1372, J Hutchinson & Son 1369, 1369, D & H Stuart 1359, 1338, D & G McMullan 1324.

Rasharkin & District 8/40 - Steele & McNeill 1401, 1388, H Cubitt 1378, A C & T Tweed 1368, 1355, P McDonald 1332, H Cubitt 1331, W McFetridge 1301.

Steele & McNeill win for the 6th time this year this Blue cock racing Widowhood topped the Combine & Section in the Rosscarbery Nat a few weeks back. Nom: Harold Cubitt. Danny Dixon - 1435, 1435, 1417, 1393.