Pigeons: Big result for Dunloy’s Dixon

0
Have your say

The Yearling National in the NIPA was flown on Wednesday 6th June and the best bird into Coleraine in both the Cock & Hen races was the high flying Hanson & Harpur. The loft had the top two places in the Centre in the Yearling Hens race with club-mates Diamond Bros in 3rd place. In the Yearling Cocks best in the Centre was Danny Dixon from Ballymoney recording velocity 1444 to finish 1st Sect B & 2nd Open NIPA, and next best was Jimmy Hanson. In the Yearling hens Hanson & Harpur had 1st & 2nd Sect A and 12th & 14th Open NIPA and in the Yearling Cocks 1st Sect A and 18th Open NIPA, a fantastic double for an ace racer in the Coleraine Triangle.

NIPA Race/Date – 06/06/12

Rosscarbery Yearling Cocks Nat

Coleraine Triangle Rosscarbery Ylr Cock Nat - Hanson & Harpur Coleraine Prem 1341, Diamond Bros Coleraine Prem 1241, J L Madden Coleraine Prem 1240, J L Madden 1240, Hanson & Harpur 1239, J L Madden 1236, T McCrudden Coleraine & Co Derry 1235, Hanson & Harpur 1235, T & J McDonald Coleraine Prem 1232, R McAlary Coleraine Prem 1215, T McCrudden 1158, W Donaghy Son & Grandson Windsor Soc 1156, Diamond Bros 1155, R McAlary 1142, K Glass Windsor Soc 1130.

NIPA Sect A Clubs

Coleraine Premier – Hanson & Harpur 1341, Diamond Bros 1241, J L Madden 1240, 1240, Hanson & Harpur 1239, J L Madden 1236, Hanson & Harpur 1235, T & J McDonald 1232, R McAlary 1215, Diamond Bros 1155.

Coleraine & County Derry – T McCrudden 1235, 1158, 978.

Windsor Social 4/12 – G Donaghy Son & Grandson 1156, K Glass 1130, E McGarry & Son 1044, 1016, 1007.

Limavady 3/31 – R Witherow 1116, W McIlmoyle 1090, R Witherow 1044, W McIlmoyle 975, R Witherow 968, 952, 918, 908.

Danny Dixon from Dunloy had the big result in the NIPA Yearling Cock Nat best in the Coleraine Centre doing velocity 1444 and taking 1st Sect B and a good 2nd Open NIPA. The races were flown from Rosscarbery on Wednesday 6th June with liberation at 13.05, Danny Dixon timed at 18.23hrs flying 261 miles. Simon Millar was best in the Muckamore Centre timing in at 18.20hrs flying 248 miles and Alan Darragh was best in the Cullybackey Centre after timing in at 18.45hrs and flying 253 miles.

MAC Rosscarbery Ylr Cock – D Dixon Rasharkin 1444, S Millar Randalstown 1387, A Darragh Cullybackey 1311, J Millar & Son Harryville 1276, Young McManus & Sons Ahoghill 1276, A Purvis Broughshane 1275, G Connolly Broughshane 1273, M Graham Ballymena 1264, B Ramsey Harryville 1264, A Darragh 1258, D Dixon 1256, A C & T Tweed Rasharkin 1253, K & K Kernohan Harryville 1249, Reid Bros & McCloy 1241, D Dixon 1236, H & R McCloy Cullybackey 1225, G Connolly 1217, A Darragh 1196, Reid Bros & McCloy 1189, Young McManus & Sons 1186, D Dixon 1186, D Dixon 1185, T & M Morrow Kells 1184, Surgenor Bros Kells 1182, Richmond Bros Ballymena 1182, J & N Simpson Broughshane 1179, G & A Eagleson Ballymena 1173, A Darragh 1169, J Millar & Son 1168, A Purvis 1167.

NIPA Sect B Clubs

Ballymoney 10/68 – D Dixon 1444, A & M Boyle 1323, 1308, J Hutchinson & Son 1258, D Dixon 1256, D & G McMullan 1252, 1243, D Dixon 1236, Curry & Gilmore 1230, D & H Stuart 1220. Danny times one of his fast Lambrechts to win the Cocks Nat race from Rosscarbery. This Blue w/f cock is one of his direct imports.

Ballymoney West Combine 5/26 – J Hutchinson & Son 1258, Curry & Gilmore 1230, L Neill 1154, J McDowell & Sons 1154, Brown & Stewart 398.

Dervock RPS 4/26 – A & M Boyle 1323, 1308, J Hutchinson & Son 1258, D & G McMullan 1252, 1243, D & H Stuart 1220, D & G McMullan 1201, A & M Boyle 1163, D & H Stuart 1033, 998.

NIPA Race/Date – 06/06/12

Rosscarbery Yearling Hens Nat

Coleraine Triangle Rosscarbery Ylr Hen Nat - Hanson & Harpur Coleraine Prem 1344, Hanson & Harpur 1337, Diamond Bros 1298, R & J Parke Windsor Soc 1289, P O’Connor Coleraine Prem 1212, Hanson & Harpur 1202, T McCrudden Coleraine & Co Derry 1173, P O’Connor 1159, J L Madden Coleraine Prem 1143, P O’Connor 1125, J L Madden 1123, K Glass Windsor Soc 1106, Hanson & Harpur 1089, R McAlary Coleraine Prem 1082.

NIPA Sect A Clubs

Coleraine Premier – Hanson & Harpur 1344, 1337, Diamond Bros 1298, P O’Connor 1212, Hanson & Harpur 1202, P O’Connor 1159, J L Madden 1143, P O’Connor 1125, J L Madden 1123, Hanson & Harpur 1089.

Coleraine & County Derry – T McCrudden 1173, 1103.

Windsor Social 4/12 – R & J Parke 1289, K Glass 1106. Roy & Jason’s winner is the hen that previously won the club from the Inland National Rosscarbery earlier this year. Bred by A & M Boyle, Dervock from his Van Elsacker bloodlines.

Limavady 3/31 – R Witherow 977.

John & Norman Simpson from Broughshane had the best bird at the Cullybackey Centre in the NIPA Yearling Hens Nat, they timed at 18.41hrs recording velocity 1341 for the 256 miles followed by two arrivals foe club-mate George Connolly and a second bird for J & J Simpson giving Broughshane the Top 4. J & N Simpson had 1st MAC, 1st Sect B and 13th Open NIPA.

MAC Rosscarbery Ylr Hen – J & N Simpson Broughshane 1341, G Connolly Broughshane 1320, G Connolly 1294, J & N Simpson 1290, Richmond Bros Ballymena 1277, G Connolly 1277, B O’Rawe Ballymena 1276, McAlonan Bros Ballymena 1276, Young McManus & Sons Ahoghill 1267, Scott & Clements Kells 1261, G Connolly 1255, Russell Bros Cullybackey 1255, Russell Bros 1253, T & M Morrow Kells 1251, Milliken & Barkley Rasharkin 1250, J & J Greer Cullybackey 1245, D Dixon Rasharkin 1244, Young McManus & Sons 1235, Scott & Clements 1217, Young McManus & Sons 1210, A Purvis Broughshane 1209, G McDowell Kells 1202, R H Clements Harryville 1198, J & J Greer 1194, J Rock Harryville 1189, Young McManus & Sons 1181, W & J Smyth Ballymena 1175, G McDowell 1175, W & J Smyth 1170, W & J Smyth 1146.

NIPA Sect B Clubs

Ballymoney 10/66 – Curry & Gilmore 1279, A & M Boyle 1269, D Dixon 1244, D & H Stuart 1172, J McDowell & Sons 1166, D & H Stuart 1163, A & M Boyle 1159, D Dixon 1111, J Hutchinson & Son 1110, 1094. Curry & Gilmore go ten ypm clear to win the Hens Nat race from Rosscarbery, their Dark Cheq w/f is a McNeilly/Ian Gill cross.

Ballymoney West Combine 5/23 – Curry & Gilmore 1279, J McDowell & Sons 1166, J Hutchinson & Son 1110, Brown & Stewart 746.

Dervock RPS 4/27 – A & M Boyle 1269, D & H Stuart 1172, 1163, A & M Boyle 1159, J Hutchinson & Son 1110, 1094, 1012, 1012, D & G McMullan 743.