Over 2,100 birds released in Mullingar

Howard and McSeveney (Coleraine Prem) win the first young bird race at the weekend from Mullingar.
Howard and McSeveney (Coleraine Prem) win the first young bird race at the weekend from Mullingar.

Local birds at the weekend were released in Mullingar along with the Mid Antrim Sect B over 2,100 birds were liberated at 11am in a helping SW wind.

Best birds in the local area were timed by Danny Dixon of Dunloy for 1st and 2nd in Ballymoney with the winner doing velocity 1502.

Steele and McNeill had 1st Rasharkin & Dist in the Mullingar Area Lib.

Steele and McNeill had 1st Rasharkin & Dist in the Mullingar Area Lib.

R & J Parke had the top four birds in the Windsor Social and they were best in the Coleraine Triangle doing velocity 1464.

In a photo finish the next best bird on the same yard was Howard & McSeveney who were 1st Coleraine Premier HPS.

Coleraine Triangle Mullingar – R & J Parke Windsor Soc 1464, Howard & McSeveney Coleraine Prem 1464, R & J Parke 1464, R & J Parke 1462, R & J Parke 1460, P Greer & Son Windsor Soc 1460, Hanson & Harpur Coleraine Prem 1459, Hanson & Harpur 1458, Hanson & Harpur 1457, P Greer & Son 1457, R & J Parke 1455, P Greer & Son 1454, T Scott & Son Windsor Soc 1454, S Gage Windsor Soc 1453. K Glass Windsor Soc 1452.

Ballymoney & Coleraine Club Results Mullingar

Windsor Social winners Jason Parke (r) and Kenny Glass who won the pools.

Windsor Social winners Jason Parke (r) and Kenny Glass who won the pools.

Ballymoney HPS 6/210 – D Dixon 1502, 1501, J Connolly 1491, 1470, D Devenney 1469, 1467, W Blair 1395, D & H Stuart 1353, S Young 1312, 1307.

Dervock RPS 2/73 – D Devenney 1469, 1467, D & H Stuart 1353, 1296.

Windsor Social 7/241 – R & J Parke 1464, 1464, 1462, 1460, P Greer & Son 1460, 1457, R & J Parke 1455, P Greer & Son 1454, T Scott & Son 1454, S Gage 1453. Congrats to all yesterday but especially to Peter Greer & Son, who had three in the club Top 10 in their first competitive race. Bodes well for the future.

Coleraine Premier HPS 9/253 – Howard & McSeveney 1464, Hanson & Harpur 1459, 1458, 1457, A McDonnell 1449, Hanson & Harpur 1434, A McDonnell 1449, Hanson & Harpur 1434, A McDonnell 1432, J L Madden 1428, 1427, 1426. Well done to Anthony McDonnell and Danny Coyles & Son on lifting money in Nom pools.

Rasharkin & District 9/275 – Steele & McNeill 1504, J & M Milliken 1473, 1473, W & J McLean 1451, 1449, H Cubitt 1444. Danny Dixon - 1502, 1501, 1501, 1500.

Sect B & Part Sect A Mullingar Lib 11.00am 76/2118 – F J & G Dickey Randalstown 1596, McFall & McManus Ballymena 1595, Thompson Bros Crumlin 1575, Stewart Bros Randalstown 1554, A Darragh Cullybackey 1518, A Darragh 1518, A Darragh 1518, A Darragh 1515, Blair & Rankin Ballymena 1505, More online!

Steele & McNeill Rasharkin 1504.

Borough of Ballymena Mullingar - McFall & McManus Ballymena 1595, Stewart Bros Randalstown 1554, A Darragh Cullybackey 1518, A Darragh 1518, A Darragh 1518, A Darragh 1515, Blair & Rankin Ballymena 1505, Steele & McNeill Rasharkin 1504, J Rock Harryville 1503, D Dixon Rasharkin 1502, D Dixon 1501, D Dixon 1501, D Dixon 1500, M/M Sempey Cullybackey 1495, Stewart Bros 1494, McFall & McManus 1493, M/M Sempey 1486, Stewart Bros 1485, Blair & Rankin 1482, A Darragh 1482.

MAC Mullingar - F J & G Dickey Randalstown 1596, McFall & McManus Ballymena 1595, Blair & Rankin Ballymena 1505, Steele & McNeill Rasharkin 1504, D Dixon Rasharkin 1502, D Dixon 1501, D Dixon 1501, D Dixon 1500, Stewart Bros 1494, McFall & McManus 1493, Stewart Bros 1485, Blair & Rankin 1482, Blair & Rankin 1481, D Dixon 1479, D Dixon 1479.