Hutchinson Brothers first home from Clonmel

editorial image

Best bird locally in the weekend race from Clonmel was timed in Ballymoney by Hutchinson Bros recording velocity 2047 a yard ahead of Danny Dixon who won 1st in the Mid Antrim Combine.

Bond & Diamond were best in Coleraine and took 1st, 2nd and 3rd in the Coleraine Premier.

Coleraine Triangle Clonmel - Bond & Diamond Coleraine Prem 2041, Bond & Diamond 2040, Bond & Diamond 2038, K Glass Windsor Soc 2011, R & J Parke Windsor Soc 2010, Diamond Bros Coleraine Prem 1979, T & J McDonald Coleraine Prem 1792, Newton & Quinn Coleraine Prem 1965, K Glass 1960, R & J Parke 1953.

CLONMEL

Ballymoney HPS 15/258 – J Hutchinson & Son 2047, D Dixon 2046, 2028, J Connolly 2006, L Neill 1976, A & M Boyle 1965, D & G McMullan 1956, J Hutchinson & Son 1952, A & M Boyle 1922, W Blair 1916. J Hutchinson & son times a Blue yearling cock to win from Clonmel.

Ballymoney West Combine 5/77 – J Hutchinson & Son 2047, L Neill 1976, W Blair 1916, D Laverty 1902, R J Elliott 1877.

Dervock RPS 7/147 – J Hutchinson & Son 2047, A & M Boyle 1965, D & G McMullan 1956, J Hutchinson & Son 1952, A & M Boyle 1922, D & G McMullan 1913, W & L McCaw 1844, R McIntyre 1831, W & L McCaw 1822, D Devenney 1734.

Coleraine Premier HPS 13/251 – Bond & Diamond 2041, 2040, 2038, Diamond Bros 1979, T & J McDonald 1792, Newton & Quinn 1965, Diamond Bros 1951, P O’Connor 1950, Hanson & Harpur 1942, P O’Connor 1931. T & J McDonald ABC.

Rasharkin & District – Steele & McNeill 1932, 1900, T Kaczynski 1850, 1850, A C & T Tweed 1849, 1813. Steele & McNeill take the Red Card with another of their Lambrechts. Danny Dixon: 2046.733, 2028.135.

Mid Antrim Combine Clonmel – D Dixon Rasharkin 2046, A McBride Harryville 2034, J & N Simpson Broughshane 2034, R H Clements Harryville 2030, D Dixon 2028, M/M M Sempey Ballymena 2018, G McDowell Kells 2014, M/M M Sempey 2012, A McBride 2009, Reid Bros & McCloy Cullybackey 2000, J Orr & Son Ahoghill 1998, J Smyth & Son Ahoghill 1998, B Herbison Cullybackey 1990, Stewasrt Bros Randalstown 1989, F J & G Dickey Randalstown 1978, J Balmer Ahoghill 1978, Scott & Clements Kells 1976, M Graham Ballymena 1974, H & R McCloy Cullybackey 1974, T & G Balmer Ahoghill 1973, R H Clements 1973, A McBride 1972, T & G Balmer 1972, A McBride 1972.

FERMOY 5 BIRD

Ballymoney HPS 12/59 – M Gamble & Son 2008, D Dixon 1947, L Neill 1918, J Hutchinson & Son 1890, J Connolly 1869, J McDowell & Sons 1857, D Dixon 1844, J Connolly 1816, J McDowell & Sons 1809, 1808.

Rasharkin & District 6/28 – Steele & McNeill 1941, H Cubitt 1876, W & J McLean 1865, T Kaczynski 1854, H Cubitt 1774, W & J McLean 1727, T Kaczynski 1721, Steele & McNeill 1614. Steele & McNeill win with their good Ad Van Berkal widowhood cock, this cock previously topped the Section and Combine from Rosscarbery National and was also 1st Club & 4th Mid Antrim Combine from last week’s Rosscarbery cocks National. Danny Dixon: 1947.506, 1844.188

Ballymoney West Combine 4/20 – L Neill 1918, J Hutchinson & Son 1890, J McDowell & Sons 1857, R J Elliott 1797.

Dervock RPS 5/25 – J Hutchinson & Son 1890, D & G McMullan 1793, A & M Boyle 1785, 1772, J Hutchinson & Son 1758, D & G McMullan 1750, R McIntyre 1886, J Hutchinson & Son 1680, R McIntyre 1675, D & H Stuart 1076.

Mid Antrim Combine Fermoy 5 Bird 48/223 – McFall & McManus Ballymena 2063, H & R McCloy Cullybackey 1971, D Dixon Rasharkin 1947, Steele & McNeill Rasharkin 1941, A McBride Harryville 1921, M/M M Sempey Ballymena 1906, J & N Simpson Broughshane 1901, J & N Simpson 1900, J Rock Harryville 1895, Young McManus & Sons Ahoghill 1877, H Cubitt Rasharkin 1876, Reid Bros & McCloy Cullybackey 1872, A McBride 1869, Gibson & Dickey Cullybackey 1867, W J McLean Rasharkin 1865, T Kaczynski Rasharkin 1854, A Darragh Cullybackey 1850, J Millar & Son Harryville 1847, C Moore Ahoghill 1847, D Dixon 1844, G McDowell 1843, G McDowell 1842, T Johnston Harryville 1837, Young McManus & Sons 1837.