Huge local entry at latest North West Review

Coleraine Prem winners, from (l) A McDonnell, L Madden and J Hanson.
Coleraine Prem winners, from (l) A McDonnell, L Madden and J Hanson.

North West Review – For the second week the big entry of Coleraine Area birds were released with Mid Antrim Sect B birds in the second Area Lib from Mullingar.

Some good loft results in the local area including Hanson and Harpur with the top four birds in Coleraine.

Trevor Scott (l) Windsor Soc and last week winner Jason Parke.

Trevor Scott (l) Windsor Soc and last week winner Jason Parke.

Davy Devenney was 1st in both Ballymoney and Dervock, and Trevor Scott & Son had 1st Windsor Social and winner of the £20 pools.

Well done to Jimmy Hanson taking top four places in Coleraine Premier HPS from Mullingar and a big velocity as well. Jimmy also wins club pools of £40, Leslie Madden wins first cut of Ring Nom of £61.20. Old Hand Anthony McDonnell wins second cut of £40.80.

Coleraine and Ballymoney club results

Coleraine Triangle Mullingar (2) – Hanson and Harpur Coleraine Prem 1538, Hanson and Harpur 1537, Hanson and Harpur 1537, Hanson & Harpur 1537, J L Madden Coleraine Prem 1513, J L Madden 1512, J L Madden 1482, J L Madden 1482, T & J McDonald Coleraine Prem 1471, T & J McDonald 1471, T Scott & Son Windsor Soc 1471, T & J McDonald 1470, R & J Parke Windsor Soc 1468, K Glass Windsor Soc 1445, K Glass 1445.

Winner of Cullybackey Chris McIntyre from Dervock with his Grizzle hen.

Winner of Cullybackey Chris McIntyre from Dervock with his Grizzle hen.

Coleraine Premier HPS 14/498 - Hanson & Harpur 1538, 1537, 1537, 1537, J L Madden 1513, 1512, 1482, 1482, T & J McDonald 1471, 1471, 1470, L & R Hanson 1442, D Coyles & Son 1432, L & R Hanson 1422, Howard and McSeveney 1410.

Ballymoney HPS 10/359 – D Devenney 1514, D Dixon 1484, 1484, D Devenney 1473, J Hutchinson & Son 1448, 1427, J McDowell & Sons 1420, J Connolly 1396, 1395, R J Elliott 1390.

Dervock RPS 4/138 – D Devenney 1514, 1477, J Hutchinson & Son 1448, 1427, D & H Stuart 1384, 1280, S Laverty 974, 973.

Windsor Social 8/233 – T Scott & Son 1471, R & J Parke 1368, K Glass 1445, 1445, 1444, 1444, R & J Parke 1423, C Morrow & Son 1419, R & J Parke 1417, S Gage 1358.

Ballymoney West Combine 4/121 – J Hutchinson & Son 1448, J McDowell & Sons 1420, R J Elliott 1390, W Blair 1364.

Coleraine & County Derry – T McCrudden 1441, 1435, S Thompson 1261.

Rasharkin & District 10/294 – H Cubitt 1417, Steele & McNeill 1409, W & J McLean 1398, 1398, A C & T Tweed 1370, Steele & McNeill 1344. Danny Dixon - 1484.711, 1484.521, 1484.521, 1484.521, 1484.140, 1483.759. ABC won by W McFetridge.

Sect B & Part Sect A Mullingar (2) 114/3357 Lib 10.15am in Southwest wind – Blair & Rankin Ballymena 1550, L Mullan Harryville 1546, D Craig Harryville 1546, G Connolly Ballymena 1541, Hanson & Harpur Coleraine Prem 1538, Hanson & Harpur 1537, Hanson & Harpur 1537, Hanson & Harpur 1537, Blair & Rankin 1534, McFall & McManus Ballymena 1528.

MAC Mullingar (2) - Blair & Rankin Ballymena 1550, G Connolly Ballymena 1541, Blair & Rankin 1534, McFall & McManus Ballymena 1528, McFall & McManus 1528, D Dixon Rasharkin 1484, D Dixon 1484, D Dixon 1484, D Dixon 1484, D Dixon 1484, D Dixon 1483, Blair & Rankin 1476, J Eagleson & Sons Ballymena 1471, McFall & McManus 1468, McFall & McManus 1467.