Danny Dixon of Ballynacaldrick lofts takes top spot in race across Irish Sea

editorial image

In a very hard race from Truro following the 8am liberation in a light northerly wind, just two arrivals in the Coleraine Premier.

Jimmy Hanson timed yet another bird from his Danny Dixon collection followed by Garry McLaughlin. Danny Dixon timed the best bird locally into Ballymoney and took 1st NIPA Sect B.

Coleraine Triangle Truro – Hanson & Harpur Coleraine Prem 857, Garry McLaughlin Coleraine Prem 822.

COLERAINE AND

BALLYMONEY CLUBS TRURO

Ballymoney HPS 10/73 – D Dixon 900, 865, D Gage 773.

Coleraine Premier HPS - Hanson & Harpur 857, G McLaughlin 822. Hanson & Harpur ABC.

Rasharkin & District 5/35 – Steele & McNeill 833. Steele & McNeill take the Red Card with a Van Loon cock racing on widowhood. D Dixon: 900.404, 865.387.

Ballymoney West Combine 2/15 – D Gage 773.

Coleraine Triangle Mallow – L & R Hanson Coleraine Prem 1135, Hanson & Harpur Coleraine Prem 1109, Newton & Quinn Coleraine Prem 1109, Bond & Diamond Coleraine Prem 1102, K Glass Windsor Soc 1094, K Glass 1094, R & J Parke Windsor Soc 1091, Hanson & Harpur 1087, Hanson & Harpur 1085, Bond & Diamond Coleraine Prem 1079.

COLERAINE AND

BALLYMONEY CLUBS

MALLOW

Ballymoney HPS 17/323 – D Dixon 1149, A & M Boyle 1109, W Blair 1109, A & M Boyle 1108, J Hutchinson & Son 1100, D Dixon 1097, J McDowell & Sons 1091, D & G McMullan 1087, J Hutchinson & Son 1082, D & H Stuart 1074.

Coleraine Premier – L & R Hanson 1135, Hanson & Harpur 1109, Newton & Quinn 1109, Bond & Diamond 1102, Hanson & Harpur 1087, 1085, Bond & Diamond 1079, Newton & Quinn 1070, Hanson & Harpur 1062, Bond & Diamond 1058.

Ballymoney West Combine 8/125 – W Blair 1109, J Hutchinson & Son 1100, J McDowell & Sons 1091, L Neill 1018, R J Elliott 1004, Brown & Stewart 970, Curry & Gilmore 949.

Dervock RPS 7/162 – A & M Boyle 1109, 1108, J Hutchinson & Son 1100, D & G McMullan 1087, J Hutchinson & Son 1082, D & H Stuart 1074, D & G McMullan 1040, D & H Stuart 1017, D Devenney 910.

Windsor Social 11/125 – K Glass 1094, 1094, R & J Parke 1091, 1062, K Glass 1062, W & W Murdock 1060, 1049, K Glass 1035, R & J Parke 1035, 1029.

Rasharkin & District 6/75 – T Kaczynski 1077, Steele & McNeill 1070, T Kaczynski 1070, A C & T Tweed 1052, H Cubitt 1044, W McFetridge 1017, 1006, Steele & McNeill 983. Tomasz Kaczynski takes the Red Card from Steele & McNeill in second place. D Dixon: 1149.879, 1097.868, 1081.868.

Coleraine & County Derry – T McCrudden 1076, 1065, 1055, 1052, D Tosh 1045.

Limavady RPS – R Witherow 966, 966, 956, 942, W McIlmoyle 938, R Witherow 935, 934, 929, W McIlmoyle 901, 885.

DIXON BEST FROM TRURO -

The big early bird into Mid Antrim where only two dozen birds made home lofts on the day was timed by Danny Dixon of the Ballynacaldrick Lofts in Dunloy.

He takes 1st Ballymoney, 1st MAC, 1st Sect B & 18th Open NIPA with 4,389 birds competing doing velocity 900ypm.

This 2 year old Blue cock the best of his Lambrecht/Jacobs was one of only three birds home in the club. He is a full brother to Suarez who won the RPRA Merit Award in 2013, brothers and sisters of this bird have won 13 x 1sts into Ballymoney HPS.

Next best was Paddy McManus the ace racer in Ahoghill Flying Club doing velocity 894. The Champions League competition was delayed for one week, at Truro for the semi-final Steele & McNeill progressed at the expense of M/M M Sempey and the other match was a photo finish with Surgenor Bros (Kells) on 815 just ahead on J & N Simpson (Broughshane) on 812.

A new name will appear on the trophy when the final is flown from Penzance this weekend Steele & McNeill of Rasharkin & District v Surgenor Bros of Kells.

Mid Antrim Combine Truro – D Dixon Rasharkin 900, Young McManus & Sons Ahoghill 894, D Dixon 865, J & C Letters Harryville 846, M/M Robinson Ahoghill 841, Houston Bros Randalstown 841, J Balmer Ahoghill 834, Steele & McNeill Rasharkin 833, J Millar & Son Harryville 819, Surgenor Bros Kells 815, Stewart Bros Randalstown 813, J & N Simpson Broughshane 812, McFall & McManus Ballymena 812, D Robinson Cullybackey 787, C McDowell Cullybackey 784, J Millar & Son 769, W & J Smyth Ballymena 765, S McKendry Cullybackey 748, A Darragh Cullybackey 716, Reid Bros & McCloy Cullybackey 714, M/M Robinson 704, C Young Ahoghill 695, A Darragh 657.