Coleraine’s Hanson and Harpur take top honours from Talbenny event

J & M Milliken from Rasharkin, best local bird from Roscrea winning 1st MAC. inbm36-14s
J & M Milliken from Rasharkin, best local bird from Roscrea winning 1st MAC. inbm36-14s

In the YB Nat event from Talbenny in South Wales the best bird locally was timed by Hanson and Harpur of the Coleraine Premier recording velocity 1396 for 1st Coleraine Triangle.

Danny Dixon is well placed with his winner in Ballymoney recording velocity 1384. Never much between these two lofts, top racers in this area.

Coleraine Triangle Talbenny - Hanson & Harpur Coleraine Prem 1396, Hanson & Harpur 1364, Newton & Quinn Coleraine Prem 1359, J Campbell Coleraine Prem 1322, J Campbell 1320, D Coyle & Son Coleraine Prem 1309, Hanson & Harpur 1309, D Coyle & Son 1281, D Coyle & Son 1224, Newton & Quinn 1223.

Coleraine Premier HPS – Hanson & Harpur1396, 1364, Newton & Quinn 1359, J Campbell 1322, 1320, D Coyle & Son 1309, Hanson & Harpur 1309, D Coyle & Son 1281, 1224, Newton & Quinn 1223.

Ballymoney HPS 10/60 – D Dixon 1384, W Blair 1287, Brown & Stewart 1281, S Laverty 1254, Curry & Gilmore 1245, J Connolly 1241, D & H Stuart 1233, W Blair 1209, S & C McCook 1200, Curry & Gilmore 1178. Danny Dixon does the double and wins Talbenny Nat with another of his Lambrecht/Liverpool Jacobs, this winner is also a Blue Pied hen.

Ballymoney West Combine 5/27 – W Blair 1287, Brown & Stewart 1281, Curry & Gilmore 1245.

Dervock RPS 3/18 – S Laverty 1254, D & H Stuart 1233, 1059.

Rasharkin & District 7/31 – Steele & McNeill 920, T Kaczynski 732. Danny Dixon 1384.235.

Please note that all clubs MUST have 2 members from another club present for race marking in the Fermoy 5 Bird Championship on the 7th Sept or alternatively arrange to race mark at another club to comply with the race conditions for this race, if the arrangement is to race mark at another club the NIPA headquarters need to be advised so the lorries can be tasked accordingly. Could all last year’s trophy winners please return their trophies to the office as soon as possible in a clean condition. Thank you.

RASHARKIN LOFTS BEST FROM ROSCREA

Rasharkin & Dist lofts dominated the result from Roscrea, almost 60 crates of birds were race marked at local clubs on Saturday evening. Liberation was at 8.00am Sunday 31st August in a Lt South to SW wind. It was a fast race with excellent returns, J & M Milliken win 1st MAC timing at 10.38am for the 153 mile fly.

Mid Antrim Combine Roscrea 59/1111 – J & M Milliken Rasharkin 1706, Scott & Clements Kells 1704, M/M M Sempey Ballymena 1703, W & J Smyth Ballymena 1698, H Cubitt Rasharkin 1697, H Cubitt 1696, D Dixon Rasharkin 1694, A Darragh Cullybackey 1693, A Darragh 1692, J & M Milliken 1691, A Darragh 1676, J & M Milliken 1669, Young McManus & Sons Ahoghill 1668, W & J McLean Rasharkin 1666, A Darragh 1665, R H Clements Harryville 1660, Young McManus & Sons 1660, J & M Milliken 1658, Steele & McNeill Rasharkin 1655, G McDowell Kells 1655, Scott & Clements 1655, A Darragh 1654, B Swann & Son Kells 1653, J & M Milliken 1653.

Ballymoney HPS 9/260 – D Dixon 1694, 1651, J Hutchinson & Son 1648, D & H Stuart 1636, J Connolly 1611, Brown & Stewart 1569, D & H Stuart 1567, J McDowell & Sons 1565, 1565, J Connolly 1561. Danny wins the Roscrea comeback with a Blue Pied hen, this hen is a Lambrecht crossed with a Liverpool Jacobs.

Dervock RPS 3/106 – J Hutchinson & Son 1648, D & H Stuart 1636, 1567, S Laverty.

Ballymoney West Combine 4/106 – J Hutchinson & Son 1648, Brown & Stewart 1569, J McDowell & Sons 1565, Curry & Gilmore 1528.

Coleraine Premier HPS – K Darragh 1618, 1608, R McAlary 1599, 1595, K Darragh 1576, R McAlary 1575, 1571, J Campbell 1514, 1492.

Limavady 6/90 – R McIlmoyle 1515, W McIlmoyle 1480, 1468, J McCool 1452, 1440, W McIlmoyle 1439, J Kerr 1340. Congratulations to Robin McIlmoyle on his win from Roscrea.

Coleraine Triangle Roscrea – R & J Parke Windsor Soc 1621, R & J Parke 1621, R & J Parke 1620, K Darragh Coleraine Prem 1618, K Darragh 1608, R McCandless Windsor Soc 1608, B & R Watton Windsor Soc 1601, R McAlary Coleraine Prem 1599, R McAlary 1595, R McCann Windsor Soc 1587.