Claire, Shay and Rowan win for Ballymoney

Ballymoney's Claire McAvoy is the fastest woman at the Causeway Coast Triathlon. inbm25-16s
Ballymoney's Claire McAvoy is the fastest woman at the Causeway Coast Triathlon. inbm25-16s

Ballymoney Cycling Club Biesty’s Centra racers Claire McAvoy was the fastest woman at the Causeway Coast Triathlon, Shay Donley won at the Newry Criterium, and then at the popular Ballymoney town centre races, young Rowan Montgomery U14 overcame the opposition to win in the round the streets specatcle.

Under 16 racer Shay Donley who was representing the BCC Racing Team romped round the streets of Newry and was the sprint finish winner from PJ Dougan from Errigal CC and Ciaran McKeown from Cuchulainn CC.

Gary Donaldson wins from Ballymoney's Aaron Swan. inbm25-16s

Gary Donaldson wins from Ballymoney's Aaron Swan. inbm25-16s

The Ballymoney CC racing around the town centre was an energetic event with the A race being won by Omagh Wheelers U23 rider Gary Donaldson from BCC’s Aaron Swan Jason Henry and Ryan Bankhead in 5th, in the B race, the winner was Michael Thompson Bann Wheelers, from BCC trio Jordan McCaw, Aaron Dickie and Stuart Nevin.

The Under16 race saw the Irish road race champion Adam Ward win from BCC’s Kevin McCambridge, Kevin had just finished in 3rd place at the Ballymena Glens TT round the famous Carnlough Waterfoot monster TT, Kevin was behind team mate Steven McAllister 2nd and Belfast student Craig Rea in 1st.

The under 14 race saw the ever improving Rowan Montgomery as he broke clear of the rest of the field and was the easy winner on the line from Ciaran Dixon Phoenix, Belfast and his club mate Thomas Warke in 3rd. Nadine McCandles won the woman’s race and the M50’s prize went to Ballymoney’s Dean McElfatrick.

Results from the Ballymoney Town Centre races

Ballymoney riders 2nd and 3rd at Ballymena Kevin McCambridge 3rd and Steven McAllister. inbm25-16s

Ballymoney riders 2nd and 3rd at Ballymena Kevin McCambridge 3rd and Steven McAllister. inbm25-16s

A Race

1st Gary Donaldson Omagh Whs

2nd Aaron Swan Ballymoney

3rd David Hamiliton North Down

4th Jason Henry Ballymoney U/A

5th Ryan Bankhead Ballymoney

6th Gerard McNally BVRC

Coming events

This Wednesday evening is the Dervock road races, sign on from 6.15pm and racing from 7pm.

Then this weekend we have the Fathers Day 25mile TT at Woodgreen, sign on from 8am and racing from 9am.