Breen in top form in Liverpool marathon

TRIPLE SUCCESS. Aiofe McSheffrey, Bryan Edgar and Emma Lusby winners of the Springwell Christmas Relay at Springwell Forest.INBM50-11 9048F.
TRIPLE SUCCESS. Aiofe McSheffrey, Bryan Edgar and Emma Lusby winners of the Springwell Christmas Relay at Springwell Forest.INBM50-11 9048F.

Springwell had five athletes competing at Newry City, Edinburgh and Liverpool Rock ‘n’ Roll Marathons on Sunday.

At the Newry City Marathon Chris Denton finished sixth in 2:53:48 and Kenny Coulter came home in 3:51:00. Glenn Millar and Scott Bell both found the Edinburgh course to their liking with both runners bagging PB’s, Glenn ran 3:21:50 and Scott 3:38:04.

Jim Breen pictured at the Magherafelt Harriers 10k. INMM1214-144ar.

Jim Breen pictured at the Magherafelt Harriers 10k. INMM1214-144ar.

Meanwhile, Jim Breen was rock ’n’ rolling it around Liverpool finishing 1st MO60 in 3:17:52.

Springwell Runners travelled to Derry on Thursday evening for Foyle Valley’s Wilkies 5 Mile road race.

Pleasant running conditions and a flat course on the banks of the River Foyle lead to fast times.

Scott Rankin of the host club Foyle Valley looked a class above the field as he secured his second win in three days, crossing the line in 24:39.

Acorns AC’s, Rhian Pegram, produced the performance of her life to win the ladies race. The up and coming young athlete led the ladies home in 33:20.

First home for Springwell was Bryan Edgar in fourth place in 28:39 (1st MO50), followed by Andrew Dowey 29:52, Colin Loughrey 30:18 (1st MO45), Dale Corbett 30:23 (1st MU18), Gerry O’Doherty 30:24 (1st MO55), Eddie Clyde 31:50, David McAfee (1st MO40), Brian Geddis 32:10 (PB), Anthony Higginbottom 33:01, Catherine Pinkerton-Moore 36:34 (1st FO35), Margaret Edgar 41:28 (PB) and Aimee McFeely 52:14.

Sunshine and the relaxed atmosphere enhanced the North Down AC’s Minis Competition for primary school athletes held at Bangor Sportsplex on Wednesday evening.

Springwell juniors Aaron and Lewis Fleming took part in the completion. Lewis was competing in the P5 age category finished 3rd in the 600m in 2.12.2, 8th in the Long Jump 2.63m and won the Discus with a 10.52m throw.

Older brother Aaron was competing in the P7 age category ran 10.1 for the 60m, 2.07.8 for the 600m finishing 8th and jumped 3.59m to finish 7th in the Long Jump.

The Maghera 10K road race is always a happy hunting ground for Springwell Runners and Tuesday evening was no different with the club coming home with five age category prizes.

The men’s race was a close affair, with Aaron Meharg (Acorns AC) and Gavin Corey (Sperrin Harriers) battling it out at the front. However, as the race moved into the closing stages, it was Gavin Corey who took charge surging clear to win in 34:26.

Aaron Meharg followed in 34:51, with Ballymena Runners’ Kevin O’Boyle securing third place in 36:01.

Pauline McGurren (Sperrin Harriers) showed her class in the ladies race; as she cruised to victory in 39:21. Talented Termoneeny AC lady Helena Quinn took second place in 41:37 and Cara Suiter completed the ladies top three in 42:36.

Stephen Joyce led the Springwell Runners home finishing fourth in 36:09 (2nd MO35) followed by Andrew Dowey 38:37, James Thompson 39:13, Hugh Boyle 39:30 (1st MO60), Eddie Clyde 39:36, Dale Corbett 39:50, Jim Breen 39:52 (2nd MO60), Gerard Mullan 40:43 (2nd MO50), Thomas Moore 41:17, Kevin McLean 41:28 (PB), Anthony Higginbottom 41:23, Linda Gillen 44:08 (1st FO40), Hugh Deighan 44:22, Robert Workman 45:56, Alex Curran 45:58, Noel Harkin 46:04 (PB), Mervyn Thompson 46:43, Althea Clarkson 48:02, Alison McAllister 47:55, Kieran Cooke 53:18 (PB), Brendan McLaughlin 53:40, Donna Brolly 54:05, Mary O’Kane 54:48, Heather Coulter 55:03, Roberta French 58:17, Kenneth Bacon 66:56.

On Saturday 17 May, Springwell Juniors travelled to Antrim for the Ulster Schools Milk-It Track and Field Championships.

On this occasion they where representing their schools, competing for Ulster Schools titles and qualification for the Irish Schools Track & Field Championships in Tollamore on the 31 May.

Minor Girls 800m - Hermoine Skuce (Coleraine High) 2nd 2.30.03.

Minor Boys 800m - Andrew Gordon (CAI) 2nd 2.25.00.

Junior Girls 100m - Holly Woodhead (Coleraine High) 5th 13.7; 800m - Aine McKinney (Dominican College) 2nd 2.24.39, Holly Woodhead (Coleraine High) 7th 2.21.12; 1500m - Abigail McBroom (Loreto College) 3rd 5.04.3.

Inter Girls 1500m - Aife McSheffrey (Limavady Grammar) 3rd 4.53.26.

Inter Boys 800m - Zac Hitchinson (CAI) 4th 2.07.01; 1500m - Luke Dinsmore (CAI) 6th 4.20.54.

Senior Boys 800m - Brian Tweedie (CAI) 6th 2.10.50; 1500m - Conor Christie (Cross & Passion, Ballycastle) 4th 4.09.64.

Congratulations to Aine McKinney (Dominican College), Abigail McBroom (Loreto College) and Aife McSheffrey (Limavady Grammar) who qualified for the Irish Schools.

As Portrush hosted its third big event in as many weeks, this time the Raft Race, 118 runners turned out this Bank Holiday weekend at Portrush parkrun.

Sunshine, firm sand and the low tide gave everyone a chance of a quicker time with 29 runners recording PB’s. There were 33 first timers and representatives from 8 different athletics clubs

Gary Henderson was first to finish in 18:02 and Springwell’s Linda Gillen was first lady in 23:45.

Springwell Times - David Jackson 20:33, Johnny Goldie 22:08, Robert Workman 22:30, Mervyn Thompson 22:40, Linda Gillen 23:45, Lynn Montgomery 26:31 (PB), Jean Claude Bourgeois 27:18, Ursula Harper 28:32, Karen Morrison 29:29, Catherine Byers 30:05 (PB), Lynda Jayne Parkhill 30:31, Molly Blee 30:32, Ross Armstrong (and Noah) 45:19, Andy Deal (Jackson, Daisy and their dog) 62:05.

Bronagh Kearns ran 27:17 and Noelle Watterson 30:12 (PB) at the ECOS parkrun.