Bowls: Ballymoney too strong for Limavady

NORTHERN IRELAND PROVINCIAL BOWLING ASSOCIATION SPONSORED BY THE PROGRESSIVE BUILDING SOCIETY

Results

Progressive Senior League

Limavady 53 1 Ballymoney 94 6

W. Moore 20 B. McAlary 18; A. Barr 8 G. Kelly 35; S. Corscadden 11 A. Steele 23; C. Wylie 14 W. McCaw 18;

Coleraine 101 6.5 Ballycastle 51 0.5

R. McDermott 34 F. Morrow 12; V. Dallas 14 J. McMullan 14; A. Davison 37 J. McCarry 10; J. Calvin 16 N. McNeill 15

Brookgreen 62 1 Dunluce 82 6

A. Calvin 15 M. McKeeman 18; I. Ross 27 U. McKeeman 10; J. Moore 15 R. Kane 17; D. Gaille 5 B. Kane 37

City of Derry 74 3 Portrush 86 4

L. Graham 24 J. Smyth 21; A. Smyth 23 S. Colvin 21; K. McConomy 17 G. McCloy 16; J. Louden 10 I. McClure 28

Portglenone 76 1 Cookstown 88 6

E. McCann 26 M. Wilson 12

C. Jones 14 C. Hogg 20; K. Padgett 16; L. McHugh 26; R. Hunter 20 D. McElroy 30

 

Progressive Division 1 League

Kilrea 79 1 Cookstown B 97 6

Magherafelt 75 5 City of Derry B 66 2

Portrush B 74 2 Castlerock 90 5

Ballymoney B 80 5 Coleraine B 71 2

Progressive Division 2 League

Dunluce B 80 7 Dungiven 57 0

Portstewart 66 1 Limavady B 75 6

Fairhill 86 7 Lisnagelvin 50 0

Riada 1 Culrathain 6

Brookgreen B 66 2 Ballycastle B 67 5

Progressive Senior League Table

P W D L Pts

Coleraine 6 5 0 1 33.5

Ballymoney 6 4 0 2 28.5

Cookstown 6 4 1 1 27 4

Portrush 5 5 0 0 27 5

Dunluce 6 3 1 2 23 6

Limavady 6 3 0 3 21 7

Portglenone 5 2 0 3 15 8

Brookgreen 6 1 0 5 12 9

City of Derry 6 0 0 6 10 10

Ballycastle 6 1 0 5 7

Piggott Cup Semi – Finals

Portrush 64 Dunluce 87

J. Smyth 18 B. Kane 22; G. McCloy 23 R. Kane 18; S. Colvin 9 U. McKeeman 26; I. McClure 14 M. McKeeman 21

Coleraine 88 Limavady 63

R. McDermott 14 A. Barr 17; V. Dallas

25 S. Corscadden 17; A. Irwin 22 W. Moore 17; J. Calvin 27 C. Wylie 12

Fixtures

Thursday 7th June

Sutherland Cup Semi - Final

Letterkenny v Brooke Park

Hyland Donaghy Cup Semi - Finals

Dungiven v Ballycastle B

Brookgreen B v Dunluce B

Friday 8th June

NIPBA Singles Round 3

J. Marshall LK v I. McClure PR

B. McAlary BM v K. Shirley BM

Dan. O’Kane LK v A. Reid BM

U. McKeeman DL v D. Gaille BG

J. Calvin CR v N. Glasgow CT

N. McNeill BC v J.P. Fahy BPK

F. Jackson PG v L. Reilly LK

E. McCann PG lost to D. Jones BM

G. Scott CT v M. Mason CR

B. Brannigan CT v S. Quinn CT

R. Kane DL v J. Martin BM

R. Allen PR v P. Kennedy PR

A. Davison CR v B. Kennedy CR

M. McAleese DL v G. McCloy PR

W. Moore LV v B. Smyth DL

W. McCaw BM v R. McDermott CR

Saturday 9th June

Irish Senior Cup

Brookgreen v Ballycastle

Larne v Coleraine

Londonderry Park v Limavady

Portrush v Portadown

Ulster Transport v Ballymoney

P.S.N.I. v City of Derry

Portglenone v Old Bleach

Irish Junior Cup

Brooke Park v Dunbarton

Divis v Fairhill

Downpatrick v Coleraine

Dunluce v Larne

Letterkenny v Antrim

Sydenham v Ballymoney

Monday 11th June

Progressive Senior League

Ballycastle v Ballymoney

Coleraine v Dunluce

Limavady v Portrush

Brookgreen v Cookstown

City of Derry v Portglenone

Tuesday 12th June

NIPBA Fours Round

G. Kelly BM v I. Ross BG

I. McClure PR v W. Moore LV

K. Shirley BM v A. Paul BM

C. Hogg CT v K. Padgett PG

L. McHugh CT v V. Dallas CR

M. Thompson CoD v J. Marshall LK

J. Elder CR v B. Kane DL

P. Moore DL v E. McCann PG

Wednesday 13th June

NIPBA Triples Round 3

S. Smith BM v A. Paul BM

J. Hagan BPK v R. McDermott CR

J. Calvin CR v J. Quinn LK

I. McClure PR v N. Hutchinson FH

B. Kane DL v L. McHugh CT

J. Elder CR v I. Ross BG

U. McKeeman DL v W. McCaw BM

D. McElroy CT v F. Morrow BC