BOWLS: Ballymoney ace Nicky McCaw ready for Provincial Bowling Association singles title defence

Nicky McCaw is ready to defend his Provincial Bowling Association singles title
Nicky McCaw is ready to defend his Provincial Bowling Association singles title

Nicky McCaw got his hands on the Provincial Bowling Association’s singles title for the first time last season – and he’s in no mood to give it up!

The Ballymoney man certainly earned the right to proudly parade the trophy because he defeated hot favourite Gary Kelly at the semi-final stage before ending the dream of Martin McAleese. Ironically, all three players are from the same club.

Battling McCaw has forged his way into the last four this season’s tournament and will tonight face Letterkenny young gun, Daniel O’Kane, who is the current Under-25 singles title holder.

However, the current champion has one big advantage because he will be performing on his home green this time.

The Ballymoney club is also represented in the other semi final with Davy Walker due to face Ireland international Barry Kane from Dunluce.

“It’s a case of taking one game at a time,” said McCaw.

“I enjoyed the victory last year, but this will be equally as difficult.”

McCaw is in for a busy couple of days as he is also involved in the triples discipline. He is joined by Brian Hughes and Brian McAlary for an all-Ballymoney showdown against Aidan Reid, Alistair Steele and Willie McCaw.

It’s no surprise that Gary Kelly will again be sniffing around for Provincial silverware.

The Ireland international team skipper will today attempt to enhance his reputation in the fours discipline against Barry Kane

Tonight: Provincial Bowling Association Championships: Semi finals: Fours: A Tennant, A Walker, R Allen, G Kelly (Ballymoney) v A Kennedy, U McKeeman, R Kane, B Kane (Dunluce).

Pairs: D Walker, K Shirley (Ballymoney) v M McCracken, D McElroy (Cookstown).

Singles: D O’Kane (Letterkenny) v N McCaw (Ballymoney).

Triples: M Mason, B Kennedy, A Irwin (Coleraine) v C McKnight, T Vance, S Quinn (Cookstown).

Junior singles: D Morton (Castlerock), M Gallagher (Letterkenny).

Tomorrow: Fours: J Shepherd, G Smith, P Wallace, M Wilson (Cookstown) v M Trimby, E Sands, L McHugh, D McElroy (Cookstown).

Senior Fours: S Corscadden, V Blair, R Brown, W Moore (Limavady) v E Doherty, P Curran, W McGeehan, J Hegarty (Letterkenny).

Singles: B Kane (Dunluce) v D Walker (Ballymoney).

Triples: A Reid, A Steele, W McCaw (Ballymoney) v B Hughes, N McCaw, B McAlary (Ballymoney).

Junior singles: JP Fahy (Portrush) v M McKeown (Dunluce).