Ballymoney too hot for city side

NORTHERN IRELAND PROVINCIAL BOWLING ASSOCIATION SPONSORED BY THE PROGRESSIVE BUILDING SOCIETY

Results

Progressive Senior League

City of Derry 61 0 Ballymoney 91 7

Limavady 61 1 Coleraine 93 6

Progressive Senior League Table

Team Played Won Drawn Lost Points

1 Coleraine 4 3 0 1 21

2 Portrush 3 3 0 0 17.5

3 Cookstown 3 3 0 0 16.5

4 Ballymoney 4 2 0 2 15.5

5 Dunluce 4 2 0 1 13

6 Portglenone 3 2 0 1 13

7 Limavady 4 2 0 2 13

8 Ballycastle 3 1 0 2 6.5

9 City of Derry 5 0 0 5 6

10 Brookgreen 3 0 0 3 4

Progressive Division 1 League

Brooke Park 92 6 Kilrea 38 1

Castlerock 52 0 Ballymoney B 79 7

City of Derry B 67 5 Cookstown B 66 2

Letterkenny 97 7 Magherafelt 51 0

Coleraine B 80 5 Portrush B 78 2

Progressive Division 2 League

Culrathain 56 2 Dunluce B 81 5

Lisnagelvin 45 0.5 Brookgreen B 99 6.5

Limavady B 57 3.5 Dungiven 57 3.5

Riada 53 1 Portstewart 72 6

Ballycastle B 61 2 Fairhill 66 5

Progressive Division 1 League Table

Team Played Won Drawn Lost Points

1 Ballymoney B 4 3 0 1 21

2 Brooke Park 4 3 0 1 19

3 Portrush B 4 3 0 1 18

4 Cookstown B 4 2 0 2 14

5 Castlerock 4 2 0 2 13

6 Coleraine B 4 2 0 2 13

7 Kilrea 4 1 1 2 13

8 Letterkenny 4 1 1 2 12.5

9 Cityof DerryB 4 1 0 3 10

10 Magherafelt 4 1 0 3 6.5

Progressive Division 2 League Table

Team Played Won Drawn Lost Points

1 Dungiven 4 3 1 0 23

2 Dunluce B 4 4 0 0 22.5

3 Brookgreen B 4 4 0 0 21.5

4 Portstewart 4 3 0 1 20.5

5 Ballycastle B 4 2 0 2 14.5

6 Limavady B 4 1 1 2 11

7 Fairhill 4 1 0 3 9

8 Lisnagelvin 4 1 0 3 8.5

9 Culrathain 4 0 0 4 5.5

10 Riada 4 0 0 4 4

Fixtures

Thursday 17th May

Piggott Cup Quarter - Finals

Portrush v Ballycastle

Cookstown v Dunluce

Coleraine v City of Derry

Limavady v Brookgreen

Friday 18th May

NIPBA Singles Round 2

D. Smith PR v J. Marshall LK

G. McHugh CT v I. McClure PR

B. McAlary BM v F. Morrow BC

R. Calvin DL v K. Shirley BM

Dan O’Kane LK v P. Wallace CT

A. Kennedy DL lost to A. Reid BM

U. McKeeman DL v L. Jacob LK

I. Ross BG v D. Gaille BG

A. Fear DG v J. Calvin CR

N. Glasgow CT v J. Hegarty LK

D. McCracken CT v N. McNeill BC

J.P. Fahy BPK v K. Carson DL

A. Hunter PG v F. Jackson PG

L. Reilly LK v S. Young PG

C. Wylie LV v E. McCann PG

N. Donnell CoD v D. Jones BM

G. Scott CT v L. Graham CoD

M. Mason CR v D. McMacken or G. Kelly BM

B. Brannigan CT v R. McAllister PR

B. Kane DL v S. Quinn CT

R. Kane DL v A. Thompson DG or C. Bell CT

J. Martin BM v K. Adams PG

E. Watterson DG or R. Allen PR v K. Padgett PG

J. Semple DG v P. Kennedy PR

L. McNicholl DG v A. Davison CR

B. Kennedy CR v J. Hutchinson CK

M. McAleese DL v A. Paul BM

S. Smith BM v G. McCloy PR

E. Sands BM v W. Moore LV

T. Mullan DL v B. Smyth DL

W. McCaw BM v M. Ryan LK

R. McDermott CR v M. McKeeman DL

Saturday 19th May

Progressive Senior League

Ballymoney v Brookgreen

Ballycastle v Limavady

Portrush v Cookstown

Coleraine v Portglenone

Monday 21st May

NIPBA Triples Round 2

R. Hunter PG v S. Smith BM

A. Paul BM v J. McCarry BC

J. Hagan BPK v C. Jones PG

D. Culbertson DL v R. McDermott CR

K. Adams PG v J. Calvin CR

J. Quinn LK v R. Calvin DL

I. McClure PR v L. Jacob LK

F. Jackson PG v N. Hutchinson FH

R. White DG v B. Kane DL

L. McHugh CT v J. Martin MF

B. McAlary BM v J. Elder CR

D. McCann KR v I. Ross bg

M. McKeeman DL v U. McKeeman DL

I. Smyth KR v W. McCaw BM

D. McElroy CT v G. McCloy PR

F. Morrow BC v B. Thom CT

Tuesday 22nd May

Progressive Division 1 League

City of Derry B v Kilrea

Cookstown B v Ballymoney B

Castlerock v Magherafelt

Brooke Park v Portrush B

Coleraine B v Letterkenny

Wednesday 23rd May

Progressive Division 2 League

Limavady B v Dunluce B

Dungiven v Brookgreen B

Lisnagelvin v Portstewart

Culrathain v Fairhill

Ballycastle B v Riada