Ballymoney down Dunluce as outdoor bowls get under way

Northern Ireland Provincial Bowling Association, sponsored by the Progressive Building Society

Results

Progressive Senior League

Ballymoney 96 6 Dunluce 72 1

B. McAlary 26 U. McKeeman 13

G. Kelly 21 B. Kane24

A. Steele 26 M. McKeeman15

W. McCaw 23 B. Smyth 20

Ballycastle 69 1.5 Portrush 84 5.5

N. McNeill 24 J. Smyth 17

J. McCormick 11 S. Colvin 26

J. McMullan 19 G. McCloy19

J. McCarry 15 I. McClure 22

Coleraine 73 3 Cookstown 76 4

A. Davison 21 D. McElroy 20

V. Dallas 23 L. McHugh 14

J. Calvin 17 M. Wilson 12

R. McDermott 12 C. Hogg 30

Limavady 93 6 City of Derry 67 1

S. Corscadden 22 J. Louden 20

A. Barr 27 J. Campbell 13

C. Wylie 28 L. Graham 15

W. Moore 16 M. Thompson 19

Brookgreen 67 1 Portglenone 81 6

J. Moore 18 E. McCann 23

I. Ross 20 R. Hunter 13

A. Calvin 15 K. Padgett 23

D. Gaille 14 C. Jones 23

Progressive Division 1 League

Kilrea 77 6.5 Magherafelt 52 0.5

Ballymoney B 60 2 Portrush B 69 5

Cookstown B 68 6 Letterkenny 58 1

City of Derry B 66 1 Brooke Park 68 6

Progressive Division 2 League

Dunluce B 65 4.5 Portstewart 63 2.5

Brookgreen B 78 5 Fairhill 69 2

Dungiven 82 6 Riada 63 1

Limavady B 76 6 Culrathain 49 1

Lisnagelvin 55 1 Ballycastle B 61 6

Fixtures

Thursday 26th April

NIPBA Pairs Round 1

L. Jacob LK v G. Kelly BM

A. Foster PG v J. McElmoyle DG

J. McGlinchey LK v P. Moore DL

J. Reid PG v D. Culbertson DL

S. Wilmont DL v D. Reilly CR

J. Camac BM v U. McKeeman DL

C. Wilson MF v G. Taggart CoD

J. Calvin CR v T. Mullan DL

R. McDermott CR v J. Martin MF

P.J. Gallagher LK lost to A. Paul BM

B. McAlary BM v E. Armstrong DL

B. Kennedy CR v R. McAllister PR

B. Thom CT v B. Lyttle CoD

W. McCaw BM v S. Speers MF

C. Jones PG v J. Semple DG

D. McCracken CT v B. Kane DL

G. Merron PG v H. Elliott DL

D. O’Kane LK v A. McIntyre DL

A. Hagan BPK v J. Hutchinson CK

K. Carson DL v B. Meenagh DG

W. McHugh LK v F. Morrow BC

J. McCarry BC v R. Orr MF

M. Thompson CoD v K. Shirley BM

K. Adams PG v J. Louden CoD

A. Quigg BM v K. McConomy CoD

T. Moore LK v P. Wallace CT

Friday 27th April

Sutherland Cup Round 1

Letterkenny v Magherafelt

Kilrea v City of Derry B

Hyland Donaghy Cup Round 1

Culrathain v Dungiven

Portstewart v Omagh

Lisnagelvin v Brookgreen B

Saturday 28th April

Progressive Senior League

Portrush v Ballymoney

Cookstown v Ballycastle

City of Derry v Coleraine

Brookgreen v Limavady

Dunluce v Portglenone

Monday 30th April

NIPBA Triples Round 1

G. Kelly BM v R. Hunter PG

W. Moore LV v S. Smyth BM

A. Paul BM v V. Dallas CR

J. McCarry BC v P. McQuillan DL

G. Bawl DG v J. Hagan BPK

P. Moore DL v C. Jones PG

L. McNicholl DG v D. Culbertson DL

M. Thompson CoD v R. McDermott CR

K.Shirley BM v K. Adams PG

A. Foster PG v J. Calvin CR

J. Quinn LK v J. Johnston DG

R. Calvin DL v M. Cairns LK

R. White DG v J. Moore BG

B. Kane DL v E. McCann PG

L. McHugh CT v Dan O’Kane LK

H. Elliott DL v J. Martin MF

B. McAlary BM v S. Colvin PR

J. Elder CR v J. Hegarty LK

D. McCann KR v S. Corscadden LV

I. Ross BG v K. Carson BM

C. Hogg CT v M. McKeeman DL

U. McKeeman DL v S. Speers MF

N. Glasgow CT v I. Smyth KR

Tuesday 1st May

Progressive Division 1 League

Kilrea v Letterkenny

Ballymoney B v Brooke Park

Cookstown B v Castlerock

Magherafelt v Portrush B

Coleraine B v City of Derry B

Wednesday 2nd May

Progressive Division 2 League

Dunluce B v Riada

Brookgreen B v Culrathain

Dungiven v Lisnagelvin

Portstewart v Fairhill

Ballycastle B v Limavady B

Piggott Cup Round 1

Portrush v Ballymoney

Porglenone v Coleraine