Ballymoney Cycling Club riders on the podium again

Aaron Swan breaks a 30 year Record on the Millbrae Climb.

Aaron Swan breaks a 30 year Record on the Millbrae Climb.

Local top flight Cycling Club Ballymoney had wins at local and at provincial level again for six weeks in a row, Aaron Swan, Meabh Flannagan, Aaron Dickie, Kevin McCambridge, Rowan Montgomery, Uel Cunningham and Andrew Robinson.

The Ballymoney Team are just setting rewriting standards in bike racing and how to win races.

The Dervock Festival saw wins for Aaron Dickie in the Hot Cha Shield.

The Dervock Festival saw wins for Aaron Dickie in the Hot Cha Shield.

Aaron Swan breaks a 30 year Record on the Millbrae Climb.

Thirty years ago Lurgan rider Davy Gardner, of Commonwealth Games experience set a time of 3:07 for the 1500m climb on the Slievanaghy Rd in Finvoy.

This time was only recently equaled by Jason Henry but it took the youngest rider at this years AnPost Ras Aaron Swan to knock a full second off the record with 3:06.

The Youth Record was broken by Breandan Flannagan in 3:17, Breandan’s sister Meabh set the Woman’s/Girls record of 4:37 and to crown off the evening the U14 record was broken by Rowan Montgomery in 4:07

Results

1. Aaron Swan 03:06.2 Ballymoney CC

2. Breandan Flannagan 03:17.1 Ballymoney CC (U16)

3. Alistair Robinson 03:22.3 Ballymoney CC​​

4. Andrew Robinson 03:42.6 Ballymoney CC

5. Aaron Dickie 03:48.8 Ballymoney CC

6. Jordan Campbell 04:00.1 Ballymoney CC

7. Rowan Montgomery 04:07.4 Ballymoney CC

8. Steven Mc Allister 04:15.6 Ballymoney CC

9. Chris Mc Closkey 04:23.4 Ballymoney CC

10. Conor Mc Gowan 04:36.7 RVCC

11. Meabh Flannagan 04:37.5 Ballymoney CC

12 Kyle Fleming 04:42.9Ballymoney CC

13. Robert Fleming 04:49.5 Causeway CC

14. Thomas Warke 05:09.3 Ballymoney CC

15. Clark Logan 05:46.1 Ballymoney CC

16. James Black 06:35.9 Ballymoney CC

Wins for McCambridge, Robinson, Wallace, Dickie, Cunningham and Flannagan

The Dervock Festival saw wins for Aaron Dickie in the Hot Cha Shield, Uel Cunningham in the Masters Race, followed by his teammates Pete MacCionaoith and Eddie Hampton.

The U14 race was won by Rowan Montgomery, who was also the winner at Kilrea on Friday night. The Girls race was won by Meabh Flannagan from teammate Rachel Flannagan and Cookstown’s Ellie Kelso.

Fast improving Kevin McCambridge won the Glens TT and Aaron Swan, Cameron Wallace and Andrew Robinson won at Glenstall on Wednesday night.

Ballymoney CC riders selected for Ireland and Ulster - Ballymoney youth team riders Breandan Flannagan is selected to ride for Ireland and Kevin McCambridge, Shay Donley, Rachel McLaughlin and Meabh Flannagan are selected for Ulster at the International Errigal races in Donegal.