Home draw is setback for Dunloy title hopes

DUNLOY’S fading hopes of Ballymena & Provincial Intermediate League glory suffered anotehr setback on Saturday.

The McCamphill Park men were held to a 3-3 draw by lowly Clough Rangers Athletic and lost vital ground on the teams near the top of the Michelin Athletic Club-sponsored championship.

In Junior Division One, Ballymoney United Reserves were beaten 6-0 at home by Cookstown Olympic, while Glebe Rangers Reserves shared the spoils with Magherafelt Sky Blues Reserves.

FIXTURES

Matches involving locally-based sides this Saturday, October 20, are:

O’Gorman Cup, round two: Desertmartin v Dunloy.

Junior Division One: Ballyclare Com Res v Ballymoney Utd Res; Antrim Rovers v Glebe Rangers Res.

INTERMEDIATE LEAGUE

Dunloy 3, Clough Rangers Athletic 3: After a good start by both teams Dunloy took the lead when Owen McAlynn scored on the 10th minute then added to this when Jamie McFerran scored on the 31st minute giving them a two goal lead at half-time.

Clough got back into the game after Johnston Logan scored on the 51st minute but then conceded a penalty which Benny McGarry converted on the 54th minute.

Clough never gave up the chase getting a second goal when David Nicholl scored on the 80th minute and back on level terms after David Nicholl scored his second goal on the 88th minute giving the teams a point each at the final whistle.

Other result: Brantwood 4, Raceview 2

.

CRAWFORD CUP ROUND TWO

Round two results: Carniny Amateurs 8, Castle Star 2; Wakehurst Strollers 0, York Road Loughside ‘A’ 7; Newtowne 1, Ballyclare Comrades Reserves 0; Killymoon Rangers Reserves 0, Ballynure Old Boys 9.

Round one result: Magherafelt Sky Blues 0, Desertmartin 0 (aet, Desertmartin won 4-3 on pens).

JUNIOR DIVISION ONE

Glebe Rangers Reserves 2, Magherafelt Sky Blues Reserves 2: Glebe took an early lead after Gareth Henry scored on the 2nd minute and held this until Aaron Hawe scored the equaliser for the Sky Blues on the 26th minute.

The second half saw little to choose between the teams then on the 61st minute Barry Wilkinson scored putting the Sky Blues in front. As time began to run down Glebe got the equaliser when Gareth Henry converted a penalty on the 87th minute giving the teams a point each.

Other results: Tobermore United Reserves 2, Mallusk Athletic 0; Ballymoney United Reserves 0, Cookstown Olympic 6; Desertmartin Swifts 2, Larne Olympic 3.

JUNIOR DIVISION TWO

Results: FC Larne 2, Carniny Amateurs II 2; Ballyclare North End 1, Woodlands 2; Carnmoney FC 1, 1st Mossley YM 1.

JUNIOR DIVISION THREE

Results: FC Ballynure eserves 1, Cookstown RBL 2; FC Whiteabbey 8, Carnlough Swifts 0; Sport & Leisure Swifts Reserves 0, Ballysillan Swifts 4; York Road Loughside ‘B’ 8, Encore FC 0; 14th Newtownabbey 2, Rathcoole FC 6; 1st Carrickfergus OB 1, Remo FC 7.