Dunloy shade seven-goal thriller against Clough

DUNLOY got the better of Clough Rangers Athletic in a seven-goal thriller in Saturday’s Ballymena & Provincial Intermediate League action.

Away from action on the pitch, the deepest sympathy from the officials and members of the league is extended to the Glebe Rangers Reserves player Leighton Dunlop on the sudden death of his mother, who died during the week.

FIXTURES

Matches involving locally-based sides this Saturday, November 3, are:

Crawford Cup, round three (1.30pm): Carniny Amateurs v Dunloy.

Junior Division One: Ballymoney Utd Res v Killymoon Rangers Res

County Antrim Junior Shield 2nd Round: Glebe Rangers Res v Glanville Rec.

INTERMEDIATE LEAGUE

Clough Rangers Athletic 3, Dunloy 4: Games between these two teams generally see lots of goals scored and Saturday kept up the trend.

Clough took the lead after David Nicholl converted a penalty then Conor McKinley equalised for Dunloy.

Nicholl then scored his second goal in the game giving Clough the lead at half-time.

Conor McKinley put Dunloy back level with his second goal only to see David Nicholl complete his hat-trick restoring the lead for Clough.

Dunloy hit back with Duane Scott equalising then getting the winner scored by Cahal Higgins.

IFA INTERMEDIATE CUP, ROUND ONE

Results: Camlough Rovers 2, Carniny Amateurs 1 (aet); Raceview 4, Broomhedge 0; Desertmartin 4, Shorts 2; Newbuildings 2, Ballynure Old Boys 0; Newtowne 11, Iveagh United 3; Magherafelt Sky Blues 1, Ballymena United Reseres 0.

JUNIOR DIVISION ONE

Ballymoney United Reserves 0, Desertmartin Swifts 2: Ballymoney are having a bit of a bad run at present and this was added to by Desertmartin on Saturday.

Half-time saw no goals scored then on the 65th minute Darren Bartlett scored the opening goal for Desertmartin.

Ballymoney tried hard to get back into the game but after Willie Watson scored a second goal Desertmartin on the 80th minute the game was won for the visitors.

Other results: Antrim Rovers 0, Ballyclare Comrades Reserves 2; Magherafelt Sky Blues Reserves 1, 3rd Ballyclare Old Boys 2; Mallusk Athletic 1, Tobermore United Reserves 2.

JUNIOR DIVISION TWO

Results: Carniny Amateurs II 1, Chimney Corner Reserves 6; Wakehurst Strollers 1, 1st Mossley YM 4; Ballyclare North End 1, Castle Star 6; Woodlands 2, Moyola Park Olympic 0; Carnmoney 6, Red Star 2; Ballynure Old Boys ‘B’ 3, FC Larne 1.

JUNIOR DIVISION THREE

Results: 14 th Newtownabbey 1, York Road Loughside ‘B’ 5; FC Whiteabbey 1, AFC Carrick 0; Ballysillan Swifts 1, Remo FC 3; Carnlough Swifts 3, Encore FC 1; Cookstown RBL 5, FC Ballynure Reserves 1; 1st Carrickfergus OB 0, Rathcoole FC 6.