Dunloy notch fifth successive victory

DUNLOY kept up their impressive run of form in Saturday’s Ballymena & Provincial Intermediate League programme.

The north Antrim side notched their fifth successive win in league and cup competitions with a polished 3-0 win at early-season pacesetters Magherafelt Sky Blues, to maintain their own position tucked in behind the leading pack in the Michelin Athletic Club-sponsored championship.

FIXTURES

Matches involving locally-based sides this Saturday, October 6, are:

Intermediate League: Raceview v Dunloy.

Junior Division One: Mallusk Athletic v Ballymoney Utd Res.

County Antrim Junior Shield: Glebe Rangers Res v 4th Newtownabbey OB ‘A’

INTERMEDIATE LEAGUE

Magherafelt SKy Blues 0, Dunloy 3: Dunloy got off to a very quick start taking the lead after John John McFerran scored on the 8th minute then doubled their lead when Benny McGarry scored on the 12th minute.

The Sky Blues tried hard to get back into the game after this but at half-time still trailed by the two goals then got caught when John John McFerran ran into seal the win for Dunloy scoring his second goal on the 84th minute.

Other results: FC Ballynure 1, Newtowne 6; Clough Rangers Athletic 2, Carniny Amateurs 2; Raceview 1, Ballynure Old Boys 2.

JUNIOR DIVISION ONE

Ballymoney United Reserves 1, Magherafelt Sky Blues Reserves 5: The Sky Blues certainly hit form in this game and it was a big off day for Ballymoney.

The Sky Blues went in front after Vitalie Spitiu scored on the 19th minute then followed up with his second goal on the 25th minute.

Half-time was almost reached when Conor Bradley scored a third for the Sky Blues on the 44th minute putting them in a strong position at the break.

Vitalie Spitiu completed his hat-trick on the 56th minute followed by Conor Bradley scoring his second goal on the 62nd minute which more or less killed the game but Ballymoney to their credit kept going getting a consolation goal after Conor Og’ O’Boyle scored on the 83rd minute.

Other results: Larne Olympic 1, Ballyclare Comrades Reserves 2; Mallusk Athletic 2, Antrim Rovers 0; Desertmartin Swifts 3, 3rd Ballyclare Old Boys 0.

JUNIOR DIVISION TWO

Results: Chimney Corner Reserves 5, Carniny Amateurs II 1; Woodlands 0, 1st Mossley YM 1; Ballyclare North End 4, Red Star 2; Carnmoney FC 3, York Road Loughside ‘A’ 10.

JUNIOR DIVISION THREE

Results: Cookstown RBL 2, AFC Carrick 1; FC Whiteabbey 5, Encore FC 3; Sport & Leisure Swifts Reserves 5, FC Ballynure Reserves 4.