Dixon best in Coleraine Centre in Young Bird National from Talbenny

0
Have your say

DUNLOY’S Danny Dixon was the best in Coleraine Centre in the Young Bird National from Talbenny.

Jimmy Hanson takes top spot in the three clubs plus 3rd Coleraine Centre in Young Bird National Talbenny with an Alan Darragh special.

Best in the local Coleraine Centre were the top birds in Ballymoney, Danny Dixon recorded velocity 1177 for the 230 miles followed by Brown & Stewart flying 244 miles to Castlerock.

Jimmy Hanson was flying 241 miles into Coleraine, he timed five good birds followed by Danny Coyles & Son who had two birds home.

Young Robin McIntyre had the best two birds in Dervock. The Talbenny birds were liberated at 10.15am in a Fresh North Westerly wind, hard going for the lofts at the top end of the country.

Coleraine Triangle Talbenny – Hanson & Harpur Coleraine Prem 1160, D Coyles & Son Coleraine Prem 1159, Hanson & Harpur 1159, Hanson & Harpur 1024, Hanson & Harpur 958, D Coyles & Son 956, Hanson & Harpur 937.

Ballymoney HPS 11/93 – D Dixon 1177, Brown & Stewart 1172, D Dixon 1153, 1118, J Connolly 1115, D Dixon 1114, 1113, R McIntyre 1071, S & C McCook 1060, J McDowell & Sons 1056.

Dervock RPS 4/31 – R McIntyre 1071, 933, S Laverty 824.

Ballymoney West Combine – Brown & Stewart 1172, J McDowell & Sons 1056. Brown & Stewart win with a Dennis Sapin hen.

Coleraine Premier 10/56 – Hanson & Harpur 1160, D Coyles & Son 1159, Hanson & Harpur 1159, 1024, 958, D Coyles & Son 956, Hanson & Harpur 937.

Rasharkin & District 9/49 – Steele & McNeill 1077, 1069, P McDonald 1048, W McFetridge 1013, McGowan & Maternaghan 957, W & J McLean 925. Danny Dixon – 1177, 1153, 1118, 1114, 1113.

Coleraine Centre Talbenny – D Dixon Ballymoney 1177, Brown & Stewart Ballymoney 1172, Hanson & Harpur Coleraine Prem 1160, D Coyles & Son Coleraine Prem 1159, Hanson & Harpur 1159, D Dixon 1153, D Dixon 1118, J Connolly Ballymoney 1115, D Dixon 1114, D Dixon 1113.

Ballymoney & Coleraine Update Tullamore

Ballymoney HPS 9/266 – D Dixon 1494, 1494, J Hutchinson & Son 1473, Brown & Stewart 1450, J Hutchinson & Son 1445, S Laverty 1419, L Neill 1393, J Connolly 1378, 1373, D & H Stuart 1372.

Dervock RPS 3/57 – J Hutchinson & Son 1473, 1445, S Laverty 1419, D & H Stuart 1372, 1338, S Laverty 1212.

Ballymoney West Combine – J Hutchinson & Son 1473, Brown & Stewart 1450, L Neill 1393, Curry & Gilmore 1315.

Coleraine Premier 12/180 – T & J McDonald 1426, R Montgomery 1416, K Darragh 1407, Edgar & Wiggins 1405, T & J McDonald 1403, J L Madden 1398, L & R Hanson 1396, R McAlary 1382, 1361, R Montgomery 1359.

Coleraine & County Derry 5/125 – T McCrudden 1410, D Tosh 1405, D Dysart 1403, R J McKinney 1399, D Dysart 1395. Donny wins the pools with second bird.

Rasharkin & District 8/153 – W McFetridge 1483, H Cubitt 1481, 1480, Steele & McNeill 1476, W & J McLean 1455, T Kaczynski 1442. Danny Dixon – 1494, 1494.