Bushmills club hosts first ever event

FIELD DAY. Trevor McMullan (2nd right), pictured along with friends at the Bushmills & District MCC scramble event on Easter Tuesday.INBM19-14 033SC.
FIELD DAY. Trevor McMullan (2nd right), pictured along with friends at the Bushmills & District MCC scramble event on Easter Tuesday.INBM19-14 033SC.

Bushmills and District Motorcycling Club kicked off their motocross season with a fantastic days racing at the Straid Road on Easter Tuesday.

This was the first year for the event and it was a tremendous success with 97 adults and 21 children taking part.

“We had an event planned for March,” club vice-chairman, Trevor McMullan told the TIMES. “Unfortunately the weather was against us that day, but we will still be having six rounds of racing to go.

“The event on Easter Tuesday went really well and we had a great turnout. Hopefully we will be able to build year-on-year but we only established the club in October-November last year so it was a great start.

“Our next event is on Friday, May 16 when we will be running the North-West Grasstrack which will have more prize money, and more silverware and trophies for the juniors.

“We are hoping that there will be 150 riders at that event and we will be running eleven different classes across the adults and youth sections: Grade A (expert), Grade B (semi-expert), Grade C (club man), evo/classic for 10 year old and older bikes, stomp brand mini bikes, and quads.

“In the youth section there will be races for mini pit bikes, 50cc automatic, 65cc (juniors), 85cc small wheeled, 85cc big wheeled, and 125cc/250s (seniors).

“Youth registration will begin at 12pm on May 16 with practice beginning at 2pm. Adult registration will begin at 4pm with practice at 5pm.

“We hope there will be a good crowd and that the weather will hold out. Races 1 and 3 will be for money up to third place, with the second race running for league points.”

For more information go to the Club’s Facebook page. Search for Bushmills District MCC.

YOUTH RESULTS

Youth mini bike

Race 1

1st Adam Pearson

2nd Ben Smyth

3rd Ryan Hume

Race 2

1st Ryan Hume

2nd Adam Pearson

3rd Ben Smyth

Auto 50cc

Oisin Scullion won all three races

65cc Juniors

Race 1

1st Niall Creggan

2nd Callum Clint

3rd TJ Crockett

4th Jack McDonald

Race 2

1st Niall Creggan

2nd Callum Clint

3rd TJ Crockett

4th Harry Smyth

Race 3

1st Callum Clint

2nd Niall Creggan

3rd Harry Smyth

4th TJ Crockett

85cc SW

Race 1

Rhys Irwin won all three

Kyle Hamilton 2nd in all three

85cc BW

Race 1

1st Callum Hemphill

2nd Jordan McMonagle

3rd Russell Tanahill

Race 2

1st Callum Hemphill

2nd Jordan McMonagle

3rd Russell Tanahill

Race 3

1st Callum Hemphill

2nd Russell Tanahill

3rdjordan McMonagle

125/250f seniors

3 races in this order

1st Adam McFaull

2nd Jason Henry

3rd Courtney Coyle

ADULT RESULTS

Grade A (expert)

Race 1

1st Robert Hamilton

2nd Steven Smyth

3rd Kevin Traynor

4th Kyle Farrell

Race 2

1st Robert Hamilton

2nd Steven Smyth

3rd Kyle Farrell

4th Ricky Watt

Race 3

1st Robert Hamilton

2nd Steven Smyth

3rd Ricky Watt

4th Paul Atkinson

Grade B (semi expert)

Race 1

1st Joe Wilmont

2nd Kevin Crossan

3rd Norman Atkins

4th James McDonald

Race 2

1st Kevin Crossan

2nd joe Wilmont

3rd Gary Watton

4th Jordan Wright

Race 3

1st Joe Wilmont

2nd Gary Watton

3rd Neil Laverty

Grade c (clubman)

Race 1

1st David Calvert

2nd Eddie Steenson

3rd Joshua Ray

4th Ryan McClements

Race 2

1st David Calvert

2nd Jason Johnston

3rd Eddie Steenson

4th Mark Todd

Race 3

1st David Calvert

2nd Jude Crawford

3rd Eddie Steenson

Evo/classic (10 year old and older bikes)

Race 1

1st James Thompson

2nd Trevor McMullan

3rd Jonny Hannah

4th Ricky Watt

Race 2

1st James Thompson

2nd Ricky Watt

3rd Trevor McMullan

4th Jonny Hannah

Race 3

1st James Thompson

2nd Ricky Watt

3rd Trevor McMullan

4th Gareth Dunlop

Quad

Race 1

1st Cathal McCarten

2nd Blake McCormack

3rd Ryan Loughlin

4th Mark Donnelly

Race 2

1st Ryan Loughlin

2nd Cathal McCarten

3rd Mark Donnelly

4th Ashley McConnell

Race 3

1st Ryan Loughlin

2nd Mark Donnelly

3rd Cathal McCarten

4th Blake McCormack

Adult mini bike

Race 1

1st Jordan Brown

2nd Richard McFarland

3rd Trevor McMullan

4th Cartha Duffy

Race 2

1st Gareth Creighton

2nd Paul Atkinson

3rd Jordan Brown

4th Richard McFarland

Race 3

1st Paul Atkinson

2nd Gareth Creighton

3rd Jordan Brown

4th Richard McFarland