Outstanding in their field, awards given out following ploughing competition

The results for the Ballycastle and Antrim Horse Plough Association Competition on St Patrick’s Day are in.

The winners of the different divisions are shown below:

Firstly the Swing class Cup which is presented by Chestnut Animal Feeds was awarded to Danny Mathews who grabbed first place, and 2nd attained by Stanley Jamieson.

The Whole work Class-cup presented by Dan McAllister was won outright by Donal McAllister in 1st place and Brendan Butler has taken the 2nd.

The Everyday Work Standard Board / New Cup that was presented by Gerard Cassely had 3 winners. The first place went to Sean Cassely, 2nd to Wesly Henry and the 3rd to Declan Ferris.

The Everyday Work Turnboard New Cup which was presented by Ballycastle H.P.S was awarded to Gerard McGarry.

Single Horse Class / Cup was presented by the McKay brothers. The 1st place winner was Paddy McKendry, the 2nd place went to Robert Murphy and the 3rd to Padraig Scally.

The best black swing class went to J. Jamieson and the Best Hint Swing Class to D. Mathews.

The Best Back and Best Hint Wholework Class went to Donal McAllister.

The Best Back and Best Hint In Everyday Work Standard Board was awarded to Sean Casseley.

The Best Back and Best Hint in Turnboard Class was taken by Gerard McCarry.

The Paddy McKiernan Memorial Cup was awarded to Sean Cassley for the best work done by a member of the Ballycastle Society.

Wesley Henry earned the status of the Best Ploughing Team with the Liam McCullogh Cup for youngest ploughman being awarded to Declan Ferris.

On the other end of the spectrum the Oldest Ploughman Paddy McKendry was awarded the Kilrea Livestock Cup.

The Brian Boyle Cup for First Time Ploughing in Ballycastle was awarded to Sean Cassely.

The Champion of Field Cup which was present by Alaister McHenry was won outright by Donal McAllister.

The Reserve Champion Sean Cassley was awarded the Brian Boyle Memorial Trophy.

A New Cup presented by Hugh McCaughan for Turnout , Style and Appearence was awarded to Clyde Dales.

Wesley Henry achieved the Patricia McCaughan Memorial Cup.

The Turnout COB Section cup presented by Ballymena Livestock Mart was won outright by Bertie Faulkner.