Mayor’s show watched by hundreds

Tractors make their way down Main Street at the show.Pic by Nicola Linton.INBM28-12 251F
Tractors make their way down Main Street at the show.Pic by Nicola Linton.INBM28-12 251F

HUNDREDS of people lined the streets of Ballymoney to witness one of the best Mayor’s shows for a long time.

The Borough’s new first citizen, Councillor Evelyne Robinson, would have been delighted to note the large presence of entrants that paraded through the town on an afternoon when the weather was reasonably on the event.

A great deal of effort was clearly put in to making the floats eye-catching and everyone was highly impressed by them.

Cultural Services officer, Margaret Edgar, can also give herself a pat on the back for a job well done.

Margaret reported that they had 364 entries - a record and she suggested it showed people enjoyed taking part.

Unsurprisingly, the crowd was large - Ballymoney folks have a huge appetite for parades and the parade of floats, vintage tractors, bikes and old cars was a sight to behold.

The event began at the Joey Dunlop Leisure Centre where a display of vehicles, statiionary engines, steam engines and trucks attracted much interest.

A request had gone out this year from the council for children to come dressed in their Jubilee hats and costumes to Castlecroft where popular DJ, Barry Thompson, provided the entertainment.

Norris Bradley who won first prize in the car category, getting the honour of driving the Mayor through the town at the head of the parade.

MAYOR’S SHOW RESULTS:

Cars Pre 1951

1st Norris Bradley, Coleraine 1921 Austin 20

2nd Andrew Dempsey, Bellaghy 1936 Austin 7

3rd David McKeown, Ballymoney 1948 SS Jaguar 1.5 litre Saloon

Cars 1951-2002

1st David Hughes, Ballymoney 1999 Rover Mini Cooper Sport

2nd Ken Wilson, Ballymena 1965 Ford Anglia

3rd Bertie Waide, Clough. 1960 Rolls Royce Silver Cloud II

Motorcycles Pre 1950

1st Christine Dixon, Portstewart 1950 Norton 16H

2nd Jim Scott, Coleraine 1927 Scott 2 Speeder

Motorcycles 1951-2002

1st Jim Tweed, Ballymoney 1962 Velocette Viper

2nd Doreen Tweed, Ballymoney 1960 BSA A10

3rd David Forsyth, Ballymoney 1998 Yamaha FZS

Tractors Pre 1990

1st W J Knox, Ballymoney 1947 Farmhall H

2nd Thomas Alexander Hogg, Bendooragh 1964 Massey Ferguson 35X

3rd Desmond Smylie, Ballymoney 1957, Ford Major

Stationary Engines

1st Adrian Stewart, Broughshane 1936 Ruston

2nd James Dowey, Coleraine 1920 Blackstone Hot Bulb

3rd Adrian Stewart, Broughshane 1943 Twin Cylinder Lister 12HP

FLOATS

Community Section

1st St James’s Presbyterian Youth Club

2nd Ballybogey Community Association

3rd Glebeside Community Association

Commercial Section

1st Slimming World

2nd Samuel McMullan

3rd MMC Kitchens

Haulage Section

1st R Barkley & Sons Ltd

2nd T-MET

3rd McBurney Transport