DCSIMG

PICTURE GALLERY: Ballymoney Show

Ballymoney Showgrounds was awash with colour as the venue hosted the annual North Antrim Agricultural Association's 102nd annual show on Saturday..

Friday afternoon saw the usual pre-show attractions and again, the weather was kind to the organisers.

This evening is traditionally when Young Farmers' Clubs from County Antrim

compete in the football and

tug-o-war competitions.

Saturday's show attracted strong competition in the sheep, cattle and equine sections, with exhibitors travelling from throughout the Province to compete for the rosettes and

silverware.

Spectators were treated to

musical entertainment provided by the Ulster Scots Experience Folk Group and the Ballymaconnelly Band.

A large crowd also gathered to watch the parade of prize winning cattle, and the Russian Cossack Horse Display.

The recipient of the coveted Holmes Centenary Silver Salver for the supreme cattle exhibit in show was Morrell McCollum, Coleraine, who brought out a tremendous home-bred Holstein cow.

The November 2005 born Boghill Goldwyn C Gloriette had scooped the Holstein championship and interbreed dairy honours earlier in the day.

Standing in reserve position was Mr McCollum's reserve Holstein and reserve interbreed dairy

champion, Boghill Shottle Roza.

Second reserve place in the dairy section went to Bannvale Jades Lucky Natalie, an October 2004-born Jersey cow shown by the Brady family from Ballymoney.

Leading the interbreed beef line-up was the Charolais champion, Coolnaslee Countess, a two-year-old heifer brought out by Gilbert Crawford, Maghera, County Londonderry.

The reserve championship ribbons went to the British Blonde champion which was exhibited by noted yodeller, Kenny Archer from Newmills, County Tyrone.

Second reserve place in the beef section went to the British Blue champion, Clougher Wilma, exhibited by Zara Chestnutt from Bushmills, County Antrim.

Newtownabbey-based Texel breeder, Alastair Gault, scooped the interbreed championship in the sheep section with a shearling ewe. Standing in reserve position was the Border Leicester champion, a ewe, exhibited by Ian Kennedy. Second reserve place went to a Rouge de l'Ouest ram forwarded from Jayne and Matt Pollock, Coleraine.

See Saturday's Farming Life for full round-up of results and

photographs.

 
 
 

Back to the top of the page