DCSIMG

Ballymoney Model PS prize day results

Year 7 pupils with Guest of Honour Mr Donaghy MBE, the Chairman of Ballymoney Model CIPS Board of Governors, Mr Witherow, Mrs Jamison, Principal and Miss McCambridge, Vice Principal. INBM29-14 S

Year 7 pupils with Guest of Honour Mr Donaghy MBE, the Chairman of Ballymoney Model CIPS Board of Governors, Mr Witherow, Mrs Jamison, Principal and Miss McCambridge, Vice Principal. INBM29-14 S

 

Ballymoney Model Primary School held its annual prize day at the end of term.

A list of prizewinners follows:

The first set of presentations of the day was the Year 5 and Year 6 Class and Year Group Awards.

Mrs Duggan’s class

Language & Literacy Class Award Victoria Finlay

Mathematics & Numeracy Class Award Nyah Kearney

World Around Us Class Award Daniel Hallam & Katie Stevenson

Art & Design Class Award Alex Holden

Music Class Award Michael Thompson

Drama Class Award Rebecca Wilson

RE Class Award Aoife Connolly

PE Class Award Daniel Steenson

ICT Class Award Alistair McFarlane

Thinking Skills Class Award Emily Morrow

Mrs Murphy’s class

Language & Literacy Class Award Emma Patterson

Mathematics & Numeracy Class Award Daniel White

World Around Us Class Award Ryan Boyd

Art & Design Class Award Maddie Henry

Music Class Award Rossi Madden

Drama Class Award Ellie Peden

RE Class Award Jessica Ferriby

PE Class Award Daniel Steenson

ICT Class Award Sophie Macfadyen

Thinking Skills Class Award Lauren Crawford

Miss McCambridge’s class

Language & Literacy Class Award Taylor Jones

Mathematics & Numeracy Class Award Matthew McConaghie

World Around Us Class Award Safia Dendani

Art & Design Class Award Zara Lyon & Brooke Henry

Music Class Award Alexandrea Murphy

Drama Class Award Jake White

RE Class Award Niamh Sleet

PE Class Award Alexandra Walker & Tom Hutchinson

ICT Class Award Saffron Montgomery

Thinking Skills Class Award Amy McKeeman

Year 5 Holmes Cup for Maths Ella O’Kane

Year 6 Williamson Cup for Maths Abby Brown

Year 5 Poots Cup for Science & Technology Jamie Donnell, Poppy Given, Sarah Henderson and Emma Patterson

Year 6 Murphy Cup for Science & Technology Ryan Boyd, Lewis Ferguson and Marc McQuilkin

Year 5 Bunting Shield for Scripture Union Kelly Kearney

The presentation of the second set of awards started with the Year 4 – Year 6 Endeavour and Character & Influence Awards.

Year 4 – 6 Endeavour Awards

4CH Endeavour Sarah McAuley & Matthew Clyde

5CD Endeavour Holly Ferguson & Brady Clarke

5/6JM Endeavour Sarah Henderson & Lewis Ferguson

6HMcC Endeavour Lauren Relf & Curtis Caulfield

Year 5 & Year 6 Character & Influence Awards

Hannah Murray Shield – Year 5 Character & Influence Award Eleanor Christie

Ferris Family – Year 6 Character & Influence Award Juana-Mai Millar

McCahon Cup – Year 6 Character & Influence Award Ryan Boyd

These were followed by the presentation of awards for achievement and progress in Accelerated Reader which was a new reading initiative introduced at the beginning of the school year.

Accelerated Reader Awards

4CH Achievement Erin Fallows

4CH Progress Rhiannon Ennis

5CD Achievement Victoria Finlay

5CD Progress Emily Morrow

5/6JM Achievement Maddie Henry

5/6JM Progress Ellie Peden

6HMcC Achievement Alexandrea Murphy

6HMcC Progress Juana-Mai Millar

The presentation of Year 3 - Year 6 Extra-Curricular Awards followed next

Crooks Shield for Progress in Stringed Instruments Niamh Sleet

Backus Shield for 1st Year Progress in Music Rosalyn Simpson

The Lyons Award for Junior Football Skills Callum Donnelly

Numeracy Support Cup Lara McCaughey

Literacy Support Awards (Books presented by Mr Anderson in memory of his wife) Aimee Shirley, Mark Nechita, Leah Hunter and Adam Murphy

The presentation of Year 7 Awards followed

Paul Adams Year 7 Art & Design Award and Emma Stewart Shield for Art

Ellie Anderson Year 7 Endeavour Award

David Barrett Year 7 Character & Influence

Charlie Carson Footballer of the Year and Year 7 Thinking Skills Award

Timothy Cassells Year 7 AR Achievement Award, Mathematics & Numeracy Award & ICT Herron Cup

Joel Christie Year 7 PE Award

Katie Clarke Year 7 Endeavour Award

Sarah Connolly Year 7 Language & Literacy Award, Creative Writing Award and Year 7 AR Progress Award

Lauren Cunningham Most Improved Hockey Player

Ella Given Hockey Player of the Year, Year 7 AR Progress and Year 7 Music Award

Matthew Knight Leading Goal Scorer & Smyth Shield for Year 7 Sports Person of the Year

Joshua McAuley Year 7 RE Award

Jenny McCahon Waterman Cup for Wind Instruments & Year 7 Music Award

Katie McConaghie Year 7 Language & Literacy Award and Public Speaking Award

Jack McKendry Year 7 Endeavour Award

Colin McKeown Year 7 Drama Award

Finn McLaughlin Most Improved Footballer and Year 7 ICT Award

Cameron Milliken Year 7 PE Award

Naomi Murray Year 7 World Around Us Award

Ben Neill Year 7 Thinking Skills Award

Kacey Newton Year 7 Art & Design Award

Rebecca Parkhill Year 7 Character & Influence Award

Sara Patterson Year 7 AR Achievement Award and Year 7 Mathematics and Numeracy Award

Kathleen Simpson Livingston cup for Stringed Instruments, Year 7 World Around Us Award and Snodgrass Trophy for Cycling

Joshua Simpson Year 7 Endeavour Award

Megan Stevenson McVeigh Family Cup for Girls Football and Year 7 Art & Design Award

Zoe Wadsworth Year 7 RE Award

Matthew Malker Year 7 Drama Award

Alex Wilmont Year 7 ICT Award

 
 
 

Back to the top of the page