Dalriada success at Ulster Championships

Dalriada athletics team had a very successful day at the Ulster Athletics Championships. inbm22-16s
Dalriada athletics team had a very successful day at the Ulster Athletics Championships. inbm22-16s

Dalriada athletics team had a very successful day at the Ulster Athletics Championships.

A very strong team of 22 athletes had qualified from the District Championships and travelled to Antrim.

Final changeover in the successful Inter Boys Relay Like Pollock to Ross Fallowes. inbm22-16s

Final changeover in the successful Inter Boys Relay Like Pollock to Ross Fallowes. inbm22-16s

Luke Pollock started the meet well with a bronze medal in the Intermediate Boys 100 metre hurdles, despite being a year younger than his fellow competitors.

As the meet progressed no more could be asked of the team as one after the other of the Dalriada athletes came through heats and semi-finals with ease.

Hannah Gellatly, Katie Dunlop and Peter Wright all coasted through their races to reach finals.

They were joined by Ross Fallows who had an outstanding day when he qualified for finals in 400 metre hurdles, Intermediate long jump and the 4x100 metre relay along with his team mates of Peter, Luke and Matthew Carton.

Thomas Hunter Bronze in senior TJ. inbm22-16s

Thomas Hunter Bronze in senior TJ. inbm22-16s

Away from the track, the field athletes were also having success with Thomas Hunter picking up a bronze medal in the senior triple jump,

Esther Lear winning a gold medal in the discus and James Wright winning a gold in the junior boys javelin competition despite being a year younger than his opponents!

As the day progressed the athletes continued to gain success and the ever busy Ross Fallows collected silver medals in the 400 metre hurdles and the long jump.

This led nicely into the relay finals where the junior girls ran a fantastic race but just missed out on a medal despite an amazing final leg by Katie Dunlop.

Year 8 Girls Relay team. inbm22-16s

Year 8 Girls Relay team. inbm22-16s

The intermediate boys relay team had qualified for the final with an impressive win in the semi-final but knew they would be pushed hard by an all-conquering Bangor Grammar team.

In an amazing race the Bangor team took the victory on the line despite the teams best efforts but their second place qualifies them to compete at the All-Ireland Championships in two weeks time.

They will be joined by Esther, James and Thomas.

Congratulations to all of the team who contributed to what was possibly Dalriada’s most successful Ulster Athletics Finals ever.

Luke Pollock - 3rd in 100 metre Hurdles, 4th in Triple Jump, Hannah Gellatly - 6th in 100 metres, Katie Dunlop - 4th in 100 metres, 4th in High Jump, Peter Wright - 6th in 100 metres, Ross Fallows - 2nd in 400 metre Hurdles, 2nd in Long Jump, Caleb Moore - 5th in Long Jump, Thomas McNabb - 7th in Shot Putt, Adam Sutherland - 6th in Discus, Thomas Hunter- 3rd in Triple Jump, James Wright - 1st in Javelin, Jack Nevin - 6th in Javelin and Esther Lear - 1st in Discus.