Ballymoney Drama Festival - the results

Back Row, left to right; Maureen Dunn (Theatre 3, Newtonabbey) director of overall winning play, "A Walk In The Woods", Frances Hastie , representing Clarence Players, winners of Lord Antrim Cup, the best comedy award for "Brighton"; Seamus Steele (Rosemary Drama Group, Belfast), director of "Kindertransport", winnners of the Wreath Cup for the most ambitious choice of play; Margaret Montgomery, honorary Treasurer of the festival.
Front Row, left to right; Alex Blair, honorary Secretary of the festival; Jan Palmer Sayer, Adjudicator: Mac Pollack, Chairman of the festival.

Back Row, left to right; Maureen Dunn (Theatre 3, Newtonabbey) director of overall winning play, "A Walk In The Woods", Frances Hastie , representing Clarence Players, winners of Lord Antrim Cup, the best comedy award for "Brighton"; Seamus Steele (Rosemary Drama Group, Belfast), director of "Kindertransport", winnners of the Wreath Cup for the most ambitious choice of play; Margaret Montgomery, honorary Treasurer of the festival. Front Row, left to right; Alex Blair, honorary Secretary of the festival; Jan Palmer Sayer, Adjudicator: Mac Pollack, Chairman of the festival.

0
Have your say

The results of the 77th annual Ballymoney Drama Festival are as follows:

Committee Cup for Overall Winner: Theatre 3, Newtownabbey – A Walk in the Woods.

Left to right; Seamus Steele  director of "Kindertransport", Rosemary Drama Group, Belfast, winners the Wreath Cup for most ambitious choice of play and the Fiers Trophy for set decor; Frances Hastie, representing Clarence Players, Belfast, winners of the Lord Antrim Cup for best comedy with "Brighton" and the Dalriada Cup for best actress to Dorothy Wiley in her role as 'Lily'; Jan Palmer Sayer, adjudicator; Mac Pollack, chairman of the festival.

Left to right; Seamus Steele director of "Kindertransport", Rosemary Drama Group, Belfast, winners the Wreath Cup for most ambitious choice of play and the Fiers Trophy for set decor; Frances Hastie, representing Clarence Players, Belfast, winners of the Lord Antrim Cup for best comedy with "Brighton" and the Dalriada Cup for best actress to Dorothy Wiley in her role as 'Lily'; Jan Palmer Sayer, adjudicator; Mac Pollack, chairman of the festival.

Sir Robert Lynn Cup for Best Irish Dialect Play: Lifford Players – A Crucial Week in the Life of a Grocer’s Assistant

Route Cup for Best Actor: Paul Cuming for his performance as Andrey Botvinnik in Theatre 3’s production of A Walk in the Wood

Dalriada Cup for Best Actress: Dorothy Wiley for her performance as Lily in the Clarence Players’ production of Brighton

Tom Dale Trophy for Best Supporting Actor: James McGarrigle for his performance as Alec Brady in Lifford Players’ production of A Crucial Week in the Life of a Grocer’s Assistant

Theatre 3 Newtownabbey's Maureen Dunn (left), receives the Vin Smith Memorial Trophy for Best Producer, from Jan Palmer Sayer, festival adjudicator.

Theatre 3 Newtownabbey's Maureen Dunn (left), receives the Vin Smith Memorial Trophy for Best Producer, from Jan Palmer Sayer, festival adjudicator.

Tom Dale Trophy for Best Supporting Actress: Kate Redmond for her performance as Mona in Lifford Players’ production of A Crucial Week in the Life of a Grocer’s Assistant

Vin Smyth Memorial Trophy for Best Producer: Maureen Dunn - Theatre 3 - A Walk in the Woods

Malachy McLaughlin Cup for Stage Lighting: Theatre 3 – A Walk in the Woods

Wreath Cup for Most Ambitious Choice of Play: Rosemary Drama Group - Kindertransport

O’Cahan Cup for Décor: Theatre 3 – A Walk in the Woods

Edmund Gordon Memorial Trophy for Best Moment of Theatre: Neil Heaney in Newpoint Players’ production of Time and Remembering

Friers Trophy for Décor: Rosemary Drama Group - Kindertransport

Certificates of Merit:

Drew McConnell & Paul Parkhill – The Clarence Players

Eddie Flanagan – Lifford Players

Alan Kennedy – Rosemary Drama Group

Sarah Donnelly – Rosemary Drama Group

Andrew Tinney – Lifford Players

Des Loughridge – The Clarence Players

Austin Branagh – Belvoir Players

Helina King – Belvoir Players

1st Theatre 3, Newtownabbey – A Walk in the Woods; 2nd The Clarence Players, Belfast - Brighton; 3rd Belvoir Players, Belfast – After Dresden;4th Rosemary Drama Group - Kindertransport.