Annual dinner at Hunters

Ballycastle and District Horse Ploughing committee treasurer, Donal McAllister, (left) receiving a new cup donated by fellow committee member, Sean Cassley at the annual dinner in Hunters, Ballyvoy. inbm17-15 kma
Ballycastle and District Horse Ploughing committee treasurer, Donal McAllister, (left) receiving a new cup donated by fellow committee member, Sean Cassley at the annual dinner in Hunters, Ballyvoy. inbm17-15 kma

The annual dinner of Ballycastle and District Horse Ploughing Society was held at Hunters, Ballyvoy, when three stalwarts of ploughing were remembered.

Members stood for a minute’s silence in memory of former President, Johnnie Butler, and his wife, Mary who both passed away last year.

Tribute was also paid to Mosside man, Brian Simpson, another staunch supporter of the event.

Committee member, Donal McAllister, described Mr Butler as a valued member as well as being an accomplished ploughman competing all over Northern Ireland and winning many titles.

Mr McAllister said Mr Simpson was a good friend to the Horse Society and never missed matches. He always assisted the Ramoan Ladies with catering during matches.

The dinner saw a record attendance and the committee have thanked the sponsors for their generosity year after year.

Chairman, Danny Matthews, was also thanked for providing the field for the competitors and thanks were also extended to Patrick Casement, Alec and Trevor Butler for the car parking field ably manned by Jimmy and Ciaran McVeigh. Caterers and judges as well as were also congratulated for their contributions.

Fireside quiz winners were: 1, Deirdre Trohear; 2, Tracey McAllister; 3, Christine Mitchell.

Prize winners were: Swing class (cup presented by Danny MccAllister and Son - 1, Declan McCaughan; 2, Hugh McCaughan. Best Back and hint – Declan McCaughan.

Wholework class (cup presented by Donal McAllister) – 1, Danny Matthews; 2, Hector Cassley (Best Hint); 3, Brendan Butler (Best Back).

Everyday Work Standard Board (cup presented by Sean Cassley) – 1, Jim Elliot; 2, Alex McMullan (Best Back and Hint); 3, Walter Milligan; 4, John McDermot; joint fifth, Jim Kee, Patrick McAllister, Wesley Henry.

Everyday Work Turned Board (cup presented by Ballycastle HPS) – 1, Declan Ferris (Best Back and Hint); 2, Gerard McCarry.

Single Horse Class (New cup presented by Glens Farm supplies) – 1, Conal Lynn; 2, Paul McKendry; 3, Sonia Serrinia; 4, Paddy McKendry.

Special prizes: Best Work by a member of the Ballycastle HPS (The Paddy McKiernan Memorial Cup – Declan McCaughan.

Best Ploughing team – Wesley Henry; Best Ploughing team by Ballycastle competitor (cup presented by the Butler family in memory of Johnnie and Mary Butler) – Declan McCaughan.

Oldest ploughman (The Liam McCullagh Cup) – Paddy McKendry.

Youngest Ploughman (The Kilrea Livestock Cup) – Conal Lynn.

First Time Ploughing in Ballycastle (The Brian Boyle Cup) – Hector Cassley.

Best Work done by a female competitor – Sonia Serinia.

Champion of Field (Cup presented by Danny Matthews) – won outright by Jim Elliot.

Reserve Champion (The Brian Boyle Memorial Trophy) – Alec McMullan.

Turnout Style and Appearance (New cup presented by Stanley Jamieson) – 1, John McDermot; 2, Wesley Henry; 3, Walter Milligan; 4, Jim Elliot.

Turnout Cob Section (Cup presented by North Antrim Country Stores) – 1, Declan Ferris; 2, Hector Cassley; 3, Patrick Mcallister.

Heavy Horse Section – Best Two-year-old colt or gelding (Cup presented by Tom McAllister) – 1, John Drummond.

Best three-year-old mare and upwards (Cup presented by John Todd) – 1, Alex brown.

Champion of Field (The John Glass Memorial Cup) – Alex Brown.

Reserve Champion – John Drummond.