1st Rasharkin Company hold Family and Friends Evening

Awards for Junior Section Scripture L to R,  Noah Bamford, runner up Sam Fenton- Winner and Andrew Mark, runner up. INBM12-16S
Awards for Junior Section Scripture L to R, Noah Bamford, runner up Sam Fenton- Winner and Andrew Mark, runner up. INBM12-16S

The 1st Rasharkin Company of the Boys` Brigade held their Family and Friends Evening on Monday 6th March in the Presbyterian Church Hall.

All who were gathered enjoyed a varied and challenging programme consisting of Prayer and praise singing, an item on the Ten Commandments, figure marching, two sketches, one by the Anchors, in my wellies, and the other by the Juniors, football crazy.

Sam Fenton, Winner of the Junior Section Scripture Cup. INBM12-16S

Sam Fenton, Winner of the Junior Section Scripture Cup. INBM12-16S

Much excitement was caused by the Anchor games, a chair relay and a shark game by the Juniors.

In the Finale all were reminded that as all looked up to the Company Colours when they were paraded, we need to look up to the better things in life.

The Commandments remind us of the rules for life, and the football crazy item of how we can allow things to carry us away and allow other things to take over our lives.

The shark game illustrated how we can be pulled under by satan and how we need to cry out for help and to be saved through our Redeemer, Jesus Christ.

Oliver Logan  Winner of Anchor Commitment and Example P3/P4. INBM12-16

Oliver Logan Winner of Anchor Commitment and Example P3/P4. INBM12-16

The Prizegiving resulted as follows:

Anchors

Scripture - P1/P2 Oliver Calderwood and P3/P4 Sam Wylie

Creativity - P1/P2 Ryan McIlmoyle and Alexander Watson and P3/P4 Stephen Mc Ilmoyle and Cameron Watson

Commitment and Example - P1/P2 Tom Calderwood and P3/P4 Oliver Logan

Juniors

Scripture - 1st Sam Fenton, Runner Up – Noah Bamford and Andrew Mark

Uniform - 1st Tom Kirkpatrick, Runner Up - Andrew Mark

Best Overall - Joe Wylie

Company Section Award - Robert Mark

A Certificate was presented to Ryan McIimoyle who obtained second place in the BB Northern Ireland District Colouring Competion.